Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UDP WInsock and Router issue

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, I have a question regarding an issue that I just encountered. When I'm running an application, it gives me the "Cannot connect thru UDP winsock error", however, when I connect the laptop to a router, the issue goes away.

Does the router open a UDP port? Or what is it that the router's doing that allows the application to work?
0
Comment
Question by:TeknikDev
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prvnkumark
ID: 33451629
Hi Can you give more information on this.

Regards,
Praveen
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451658
It is more than likely that all the router is doing is to make the network adapter active on your laptop and this in turn allows networking functions to become active. It sounds like it is just a shortcoming in the application that it has been written assuming that a network adapter will always be active. What is the application that you are running? Can you get support for it?
0