Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 Freezes On Open/Save File - Win7Pro64/SBS2008 Server

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 7 Pro-64 bit - Office 2007 Pro-SBS2008 Server

Client workstations freeze for up to 3 minutes when attempting to open a file from recent files list, or save a file that's been worked on from/to a mapped network drive.  After a few minutes it will complete the open/save.

Have tried editing Group Policy "Local Computer Policies->Computer Configuration->Windows Settings->Local Policies->Security Options- Microsoft Network Server: Amount of Idle Time Required before suspending session: to 0 (from 15).  And the Local Security Security Policy "Local Policies->Security Options->Network Security: LAN Manager Authentication Level" setting to "Send LM & NLM Responses (from not defined).  Per other articles read regarding similar issues.

Other symptoms noticed are Red X's on mapped network drives in Windows Explorer, until the drive is clicked.

Driving me NUTS - suggestions are welcome before I have to resort to opening a paid support incident with Redmond (or Mumbai as the case may be)...

Regards,

Rick Stern
0
Comment
Question by:RSConsulting
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451719
There is a known problem with opening Office 2003 legacy files as opposed to docx which open just fine along with some other avenues.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833041

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b2272153&sd=rss&spid=12925

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproappcompat/thread/4adc021b-9be8-4dee-9ef8-adb3e028560d

Please run the SBS 2008 BPA to make sure that your networking settings are correct.

www.sbsbpa.com

Philip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Audhi203
ID: 33451758
WInword normally takes lot of time for opening and moving thru pages, saving it and putting any images in it. It takes few seconds, you neednt worry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kakster
ID: 33453824
try to disable some of the addins (com) in word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSConsulting
ID: 33456115
Am implementing the HotFix documented in Article ID: 982860 on the Microsoft site, which describes the issue perfectly.  I'm wondering whether or not it needs to be installed on the server also (from the looks of it - SMB files are updated, so it likely needs to be done on both side).  Since it requires a server re-boot, I'm not going to be able to implement the server-side of the hotfix until the weekend most likely.

Thanks for the kind assistance...

Rick Stern

Who runs a hackintosh himself - screw Redmond AND San Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSConsulting
ID: 33491548
Hotfix from Microsoft for Windows 7 appears to have fixed the issue.  It was apparently related to SMB issues, as the workaround registry hack, turned SMB off - and the hotfix replaces the mrxsmb files.

This was applied to multiple workstations in the environment, and appears to have resolved the issue on all of them.  It was not applied to the server, and appears that it does not have to be.

Thanks for your assistance, this resolved a months-long issue that was a major source of irritation for the client/end-users.  Shame microshaft hasn't just included this in an update already, since the hotfix was released in June.

Regards,

Rick Stern
Richard Stern Consulting, Inc.
0