Solved

how to fit a diagram in word 2007

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hello there,

i have a diagram which is not showing its right side,i mean it does not fit on my word page. when i change the page format to landscpae the diagram fits properly. but i dont want to have landscape to all my pages.i just want this page to be landscape. what do i do.please help.i am using word 2007.

cheers
Zolfd
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33451921
Hello zolf,

at the spot in the document where you want to start the landscape page, click Page Layout - Breaks - and select "next page" from the section break list. Repeat the steps to insert a second section break. Then click between the section breaks and change the page orientation (Page Layout - Orientation drop down).

This will change the paper orientation just for the section.

You can see the section breaks when you show paragraph marks with the paragraph icon on the home ribbon.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sreedhar2u earned 470 total points
ID: 33451929
Follow the below steps
·         First you’ll need to select the text on the page which lay-out you want to change

·         Then go to the tab Page Layout

·         Then select Margins

·         And select Custom Margins

·         Now on the Margins tab select Landscape

·         And change the Apply to value to Selected text
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33451944
sreedhar2u,

this will set the whole document to landscape. To change a single page's orientation, you need to insert a section break for each orientation change.

cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sreedhar2u
ID: 33452006
teylyn,

My steps for the above question works fine..i tried them practically in order to arrange particular page in land scape.try them once
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 30 total points
ID: 33452022
sreedhar2u,

I missed the "selected text" bit, sorry. This is another way to insert section breaks. Just as I described above, just more automated. Good tip.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452259

sreedhar2u instruction was easy to follow
0