Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot set Word association

Posted on 2010-08-16
14
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I right click a .doc file, select "open with" / browse and navigate to winword.exe (which is in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12) when I  select winword.exe  and click "Open" the dialogue box closes but nothing else happens and the association for .doc files stays set to swwriter.
0
Comment
Question by:cgaski
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33451954
Launch Office Setup and select repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33452063
If I run the original set up file, X12-30107.exe, and select "repair" I get, "Cannot find office.en.us\Setup.xml.  Browse to a valid installation source and then click OK".  If I browse to the folder containing the installation file it says there is no valid file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33452067
you may have a registry issue. try this.
Repair Word (Office)
Word can detect and repair problems associated with Setup. This feature uses the Windows Installer to correct problems with missing files and to repair registry settings.

You can use the following three methods to repair or to reset Word files and values:

    * Method 1: Use the "Detect and Repair" feature
    * Method 2: Repair Word in Maintenance Mode Setup
    * Method 3: Reinstall Word (Office)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33452103
Where do I find the "Detect and Repair" feature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33452166
OK, I found the " Detect and Repair" feature.  It found one error and corrected it but still the file association doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 33452335
Hi @cgaski

I am assuming that you are using Windows version >= XP - (For Windows 7, please follow this link - http://vista.blorge.com/2009/10/26/how-to-change-file-type-associations-in-windows-7/)

Follow this:
 - Go to Windows Explorer Menu -> Tools -> Folder Options;
 - Click on File Types TAB
 - Scroll down to DOC extension;
 - Select DELETE button.
 - Confirm, Press OK, and come out of the dialog window;

 - Now navigate to any .doc file.
 - Double click. It will ask for association. Give it the path for the winword.exe.

 - close the file, and check again.

It should be working now. Please post back the results

Regards,

CK
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33452414
Actually I'm using Windows 7

If I follow the instructions in the link you provided I am taken into the same dialogue that is accessed by right clicking a file and selecting, " Open with" and the results are the same.

Unlike XP I can't find any way of deleting an association.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33452467
It seems Word isn't registered correctly.

In regedit: Navigate to Computer\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications and find your .exe name.  Navigate under its name to shell>open>command. In the Default change its location to the actual location of the executable, hit ok and then try and reassociate the file type as you normally would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33452753
I'm always very nervous when messing about in the registry.

I can get as far as:

"Navigate to Computer\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications and find your .exe"

but I don't know how to do the next bit:

"Navigate under its name to shell>open>command. In the Default change its location to the actual location of the executable"

Could you provide some more detailed instructions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 33452881
Hi @cgaski,

This should help you out.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/06/20/how-to-unassociate-file-types-and-remove-file-extension-associations-in-windows-vista/

Follow the instructions to remove the association and then reassociate by double clicking the .doc type and seleting the Winword prog.

Tell me what happens
Best of Luck!
C
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33453028
I can complete the disassociation but I am unable to set a new association.

The problem is that winword is not among the choices presented and when I browse to winword.exe and click open nothing happens.  I can open a doc.exe file by dragging and dropping it on to Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33453035
I meant a .doc file.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danubian earned 1000 total points
ID: 33453103
See attached example for shell>open>command, and change app default folder accordingly your Word location.
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 33453160
That's fixed it!

Thanks for going to the trouble to send me the pic.
0