Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove white line between images

Posted on 2010-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi! as shown in the image below, how can you remove the image below.

In visual studio designer it is the image is ok but when preview in web browser IE, it has white line between images...
<div id="main" style="border: 1px solid #000000;width:570px; height:800px;">
        <div id="banner" style="border:0px solid;">
            <div id="divTopBanner">
                <asp:Image ID="ImageTopBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/topHeader.jpg" />
            </div>
            <div id="DivGenderBanner.png">
                <asp:Image ID="ImageGenderBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/top_male.png" />
            </div>
            <div id="DivRightBanner" style="position:absolute;left:430px;">
                <asp:Image ID="ImageRightBanner" runat="server" 
                    ImageUrl="~/images/rightHeader.jpg" ImageAlign="Right" />
            </div>
        </div>
        <div id="contents" style="width:400px;">
         <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
        
        </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
        </div>
</div>

Open in new window

white-space-image.png
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 33451870
<div id="banner" style="border:0px solid;">

Replace with this

<div id="banner" style="border:0px solid;margin:0px;padding:0px;">

Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 33451930
Check for any white spaces or &nbsp; in the code.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 33451934
Still the same:

<div id="main" style="border: 1px solid #000000;width:570px; height:800px;">
        <div id="banner" style="border:0px solid;margin:0px;padding:0px;">
            <div id="divTopBanner">
                <asp:Image ID="ImageTopBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/topHeader.jpg" />
            </div>
            <div id="DivGenderBanner.png">
                <asp:Image ID="ImageGenderBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/top_male.png" />
            </div>
            <div id="DivRightBanner" style="position:absolute;left:430px;">
                <asp:Image ID="ImageRightBanner" runat="server" 
                    ImageUrl="~/images/rightHeader.jpg" ImageAlign="Right" />
            </div>
        </div>
        <div id="contents" style="width:400px;">
         <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
        
        </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
        </div>
       
    </div>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 33451939
The code above is my latest code, but I still have the same error:
In the code above I do not see any white space.
Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Espavo
ID: 33451941
You could also put three images into a single <div> with <br />'s between them...
Espavo

<div id="main" style="border: 1px solid #000000;width:570px; height:800px;">
        <div id="banner" style="border:0px solid;">
            <div id="divTopBanner">
                <asp:Image ID="ImageTopBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/topHeader.jpg" />
<br />
                <asp:Image ID="ImageGenderBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/top_male.png" />
<br />
                <asp:Image ID="ImageRightBanner" runat="server" 
                    ImageUrl="~/images/rightHeader.jpg" ImageAlign="Right" />
            </div>
        </div>
        <div id="contents" style="width:400px;">
         <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
        
        </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
        </div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451955
Just paste this code, Then its a problem with the white spaces within your code..

Hope this helps..
<div id="main" style="border: 1px solid #000000;width:570px; height:800px;">
        <div id="banner" style="border:0px solid;margin:0px;padding:0px;">
            <div id="divTopBanner"><asp:Image ID="ImageTopBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/topHeader.jpg" /></div><div id="DivGenderBanner.png"><asp:Image ID="ImageGenderBanner" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/top_male.png" /></div><div id="DivRightBanner" style="position:absolute;left:430px;"><asp:Image ID="ImageRightBanner" runat="server"  ImageUrl="~/images/rightHeader.jpg" ImageAlign="Right" /></div></div>
        <div id="contents" style="width:400px;">
         <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
        
        </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
        </div>
       
    </div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 33451972
Hi Espavo,
Thanks for the input but the code that you provide produces the same problem with bigger gap.
Anyone knows why this behavior?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 33451988
Shinug,
Your code works, but whats the difference?
0