Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

event ID

Posted on 2010-08-16
13
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
pls tell me what's wrong with the attached 3 event ID. I can't find the actual info n solution for them.
dhcp1.JPG
esm.bmp
browser.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:swpui
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AnoopChandran earned 500 total points
ID: 33451925
Hi ,
Event ID : 1553 , You may get this event is beacuse of the log is full . To clear the log and stop receiving the warning in your event log .
Steps to Clear the Logs :
Log on OpenManage Server Administrator, log in, and click on the "logs" tab. This will take you directly into the ESM log. Simply click the "clear log" button
Note : This information i got it from Dell Website.
Event ID : 1007
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1007&eventno=69&source=DHCP&phase=1
EventID : 8021
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=8021&eventno=117&source=BROWSER&phase=1

The above link may give you some information .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33451933
the first picture says to me that the windows assign IP address is at play here, usually when there is a active nic connection but no dhcp server to serve a proper IP address.

second picture you have a 3rd party product on yopur server which has created its own windows event log, you should be able to see it in event manager and right click on it to see its properties. You can assign more space for logging or allow it to over write oldest logs.

3rd picture , netbios calls to master browers are failing. this is probably because its trying to access HSCSSVR-DM. Which in the first picture shows it to be on a windows auto assigned IP address.


So I would find out what IP  HSCSSVR-DM needs to be and check why its not statically assigned this address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 33451938
Hello, swpui,
1st Event id 1007: This event generated when a computer is configured to obtain its IP Address automatically (from DHCP server) but no DHCP server answered the request. A random IP Address (within the 169.254.x.x) is assigned to the computer.
 
Check the Availibility of a DHCP Server for that segment/Network....
 
Regards,
Vikas
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33451942
The DHCP event tells that your computer is configured to aquire his IP address from a DHCP server but can't find it on the network. In most cases your computer have problem accessing the network (issues with network card, cable, etc.)
For ESM event go to http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1553&eventno=2491&source=Server Administrator&phase=1
The browser event is probably related to the first network issue (dhcp1.jpg).
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 33452812
I am using static ip, not dhcp. all the while is ok, recently I found how come it auto assign an ip. Any possibility it was done by culprit virus?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33453059
If you use a static IP, then, do you have another network card on this PC ? You should disable it if not used.
These events do not seems related to virus activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 33460504
I can see 4 UTP hole at the back of the server............3 of them had been disabled, only use one. I do not understand why it is stll assigning ip using dhcp to the card and which card is that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33461633
run
 ipconfig /all
and you'll see the network state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 33518547
attached to show my ipconfig. now I untick the tcp/ip of each card which were not used to eliminate the activation of dhcp setting, is this the correct way?
dhcp2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 33527167
for the 3rd picture, what is the impact? how to solve?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 33528489
Hello Swpui,

Please have this checked for the 3rd Picutre:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135404

Regards,
Vikas
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:danubian
danubian earned 500 total points
ID: 33529647
Actually your unused network adapters are not disabled. When disabled they don't show on the ipconfig /all. You should disable those network cards if not used. This way I suppose the 1st and 3rd events should be gone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swpui
ID: 33827701
problem solved
0