?
Solved

How to remove roaming profile path in AD for multiple users?

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi:

I need to remove roaming profile path from AD for 300 users. Currently, we are using Windows 2003 and 2008 R2 Domain Controllers. Is there any built-in function or do I have to run any script?
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bfaruque
ID: 33452073

Using Group Policy to Delete Cached Copies of Roaming Profiles. please check the link below-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274152/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33452094
If you run a search in AD then highlight the users and choose properties you should have access to the profile tab to change the profile path
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33452097
You can do it with a script if you can generate a list of these user accounts or any other means of identifying the accounts that need to be changed. In this case, you need to provide more information about how to identify these accounts.
If you can select them easily all at once (or in just a few separate selections) in the ADUC, then you can simply open the properties, go to the "Profile" tab, check the box next to "Profile Path", clear the field, and click OK (note that this does NOT work in a "Search Results" window!).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 33452125
@bfaruque:

I don't want to remove roaming profiles from the local machines. I said, I need to remove the profile path from AD.

@Sqsm81:

I can select multiple users but when I see their properties, profile field is empty, i.e. I can only give new path but I need to remove the paths that are configured already.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 33452138
Let me specify more... I need to remove profile path...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rsln
ID: 33452184
Select new path, keep path empty, hope this helps.
0