Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safari Javascript issue

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi experts,

The following code works fine with other browsers but Safari

<input type="button" value="Cancel" OnClick="window.navigate('cohindex.php');" >

(OnClick="window.open('cohindex.php');"  works but it opens a new window which is not what i want)

Your help is highly appreciated.
Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:Corona880
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 252 total points
ID: 33452151
Use window.location.href = 'cohindex.php';
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jhp333
jhp333 earned 248 total points
ID: 33452163
window.open('cohindex.php', '_self')
will load the new page on the current window.

or you can also do:
window.location.href='cohindex.php';
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33452182
using an anchor tag would have simplified a lot
<a href='cohindex.php'>

but i guess since it is a php (a server side) script, you need to submit to it rather than just navigate to it.

<input type="button" value="Cancel" OnClick="cancel()" >

function cancel()
{
   document.forms[0].action = "cohindex.php";
   document.forms[0].submit();
}
0