Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to restore data from a backup using Symantec Backup Exec 11d for Windows Servers 32bit

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i just inherited a client with a Windows Server 2003 Standard Server. They were using Symantec Backup Exec 11d for Windows Servers 32bit to backup to USB Seagate Free Agent Drives. Their HD crashed today, and I got new HD's with a RAID Mirror card and reloaded the OS and the Symantec Backup Exec 11d for Windows Servers 32bit software. I have never restored data using this software just from a tape or device with no catalog or from a fresh OS install like this before. What I can see on the Free Agent USB HD is the Veritas\B2D folder and all the *.bkf files in there. How do I restore this data? This is super emergency as I have to have this Server backup and running in 4 hrs.
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bfaruque
ID: 33452186
download the server administration guide for using Symantec Backup Exec 11d  from the link below and follow the process-
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/285233.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pvlier earned 1600 total points
ID: 33452199
Not totally sure but wanted to share with you:
I don't know about the seagte free agent drives, is that just an external usb drive: then It might have been a backup2disk destination (instead of backup 2 tape). In that case you have to reinstall the server (without domain), install backup exec to another location then it was (it will be restored to the original location after restore) and then configure the folder with the bkf files as a backup2disk folder (make a copy of the folder first if possible). Then do an inventory on this folder (username/password of the old administrator account might be needed because of security/encryption). If that works and you can see the resources in backup exec you need to do a disaster recovery. Quick googling gave me this site:
http://www.backupexecfaq.com/articles/using/performing-a-local-disaster-recovery-with-11d.html
 Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 33452210
Downloaded guide, but I am really in a bind and don't have time to read through the restore process and trial and error this junk. I put the question up here, because I need a quick step by step
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 33452278
Thanks pvlier:

Free Agent Drive is an EXTERNAL USB Drive. All the backups look slike backup2disk option on the external drives, hence the Veritas\B2D folder path

Windows 2003 Server Standard has been reinstalled without DOMAIN.

When you say "install backup exec to another location then it was" Do you mean different folder path on the same server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 33452301
Just read your link pvlier, understand now. Attempting. Thanks much
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 33452361
Step 4. Inventory your backup media, then catalog it. I can just go into the DEVICES tab and right-click on my Bakcup-to-Disk Folder and select INVENTORY, correct? Same with Cataloging?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 33452395
Ok very confused. How do I do Step 4? How I get Backup Exec to know where the data is on this External USB HD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 33459605
Getting these error when doing the catalog part on Step 4:

Error category    : Backup Media ErrorsError             : e0000900 - The requested media is not listed in the media index and could not be mounted. To add the media's catalog information to the disk-based catalogs, run an inventory operation on the media and resubmit the Catalog operation.
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-2304
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 400 total points
ID: 33462816
You must uncheck "Use storage media-based catalogs" during catalog job. Because the system must mount the CURRENT catalog path as default.

More information:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/280822.htm


* Hints: You should check "Use storage media-based catalogs" the box after all restore jobs have been completed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 33672927
Backup was restored successfully
0