Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outllok reminders keep re-appearing after being dismissed

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all

I have 7-8 users on a network of 140 who are having problems with outlook 2007 reminders.  The reminder pops up and is dismissed as has occurred in the past but keeps popping back up with a list of previous reminders.  I have tried the outlook clean reminders switch and this has no effect.  We run exchange 2007 as the mail system.

Searched google and no one seems to have resolved this..

Any ideas?

Thanks

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:gixercoles
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:austchipmunk
ID: 33452214
downloaded some software called MDBVU32 and
was able to find a reminders window and tell outlook to delete the reminders
that you didn't want. gud luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gixercoles
ID: 33452387
Hi, Thanks for the reply.

I have tried this and cannot find the reminders option when using this tool - I think it is under hidden folders on the root?

Do you have any clearer instructions on using this to find them?

Thanks

Jason
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33452503
MDBVU32 is a fix all solution, but there is an easier solution here ;

1. Start by selecting the Calendar folder and then select View > Current View > All Appointments, to see a list of all of your appointments.

2. The trick now is to sort through the list until you find the damaged calendar entry. The corrupt appointments should be pretty easy to spot, because they will have the same names as the appointments that you see each time you open Microsoft Outlook.

3. Delete the corrupt Microsoft Outlook appointment.

You will see a dialog box filled with a series of error messages telling you that the appointment cannot be deleted, recurrence information cannot be located, and that the sender may not receive updates to the appointment. In spite of these errors, the Microsoft Outlook appointment will be deleted anyway.


Alternatively, have a look at MFCMAPI

An exchange MAPI editor to directly modify exchange mailboxes

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55FDFFD7-1878-4637-9808-1E21ABB3AE37&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 33453279
•If Outlook is not running, start Outlook, and keep Outlook running to receive reminders.
•When you create reminders, verify that they are saved in your primary Calendar or Task folder.
•Exit Outlook, click Start, point to Run, type outlook /cleanreminders, and then click OK.
•Exit Outlook, click Start, point to Run, type outlook /resetfolders, and click OK. Use this method if the /cleanreminders switch does not resolve the problem.
•If the /resetfolders switch gives an error to the effect that your .pst file location for your Primary Folder is corrupted, run scanpst.exe file to fix the corrupted .pst file. The scanpst.exe file is located in the default installation folder for Microsoft Office (in case of Office 2007, the default location is C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12" folder)
•Once you have used the scanpst.exe file to fix the corrupted .pst file, click Start, point to Run, type outlook /resetfolders. Launch Outlook normally and it should stop popping up the dismissed and deleted reminders.
0