Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mailbox quota using policy exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
4,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to manage quote for a set of users using any policy in exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:austchipmunk
ID: 33452249
You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Recipient Provisioning Permissions" section in the Mailbox Permissions topic.

1.In the console tree, navigate to Recipient Configuration > Mailbox.

2.In the result pane, select the mailbox user for whom you want to configure storage quotas.

3.In the action pane, under the mailbox user's name, click Properties.

4.In <Mailbox User Name> Properties, click the Mailbox Settings tab.

5.Click Storage Quotas, and then click Properties.

6.In Storage Quotas, clear the Use mailbox database defaults check box, and then complete the following fields:

Issue warning at (KB)   Use this check box and use the corresponding text box to specify the maximum storage limit in kilobytes (KB) before a warning is issued to the mailbox user. The value range is from 0 through 2,147,483,647 KB. If the mailbox size reaches or exceeds the value specified, Exchange sends a warning message to the mailbox user.

Prohibit send at (KB)   Use this check box and use the corresponding text box to specify a prohibit send limit in KB for the mailbox. The value range is from 0 through 2,147,483,647 KB. If the mailbox size reaches or exceeds the specified limit, Exchange prevents the mailbox user from sending new messages and displays a descriptive error message.

Prohibit send and receive at (KB)   Use this check box and use the corresponding text box to specify a prohibit send and receive limit in KB for the mailbox. The value range is from 0 through 2,147,483,647 KB. If the mailbox size reaches or exceeds the specified limit, Exchange prevents the mailbox user from sending new messages and won't deliver any new messages to the mailbox. Any messages sent to the mailbox are returned to the sender with a descriptive error message.

7.Click OK to return to the Mailbox Settings tab.

8.Click OK.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bfaruque
ID: 33452262
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33452360
Can I get the exact power shell cmd to set the quota for a group for testgroup
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie_Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33452371
Try this:

Set-Mailbox -Identity testgroup -IssueWarningQuota 209715200 -ProhibitSendQuota 262144000 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 293601280 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33452590
0