?
Solved

How to backup systems state data in Windows 2008 Server ?

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to backup system state data in windows 2008 and there is no graphical tool to take system state backup.

I have tried "WBADMIN" command-line tool to backup system state data and the commmand that i have used is:

C:\ WBADMIN START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:E:\System-State-Backup

When i ran this command it has generated error "Specified backup location could not be found" but i have a E: partition.

Please help us in resolving this issue.

Thanks
Galib

0
Comment
Question by:rategain
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33452423
Hi  Galib,if you want to to a backup to a local disk you need an empty partition for Windows Backup 2008.As an alternative you can use a network share.Further you can install the GUI for Windows Backup.Here a step-by-step guide from Microsoft:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266%28WS.10%29.aspxRegards,Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rategain
ID: 33452488
Hi,

Above command which i have specified was taken from the article which you have provided but the problem is it is not recognizing the location that i have specified.

I am able to run the backup by specifying the root drive as below:

C:\ WBADMIN START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:E:

but not able to use the command:

C:\ WBADMIN START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:E:\System-State-Backup

Any Idea!!!!!!!!!!!1

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33452495
If you want to do system state backup to different disk/partition, you have to first

modify registryand reboot your server

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\wbengine\SystemStateBackup

Set the value of this entry as follows:
Name: AllowSSBToAnyVolume
Data type: DWORD
Value data: 1

then you will be able to use that command

WBADMIN START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:E:\System-State-Backup
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33452517
I don't find the command you're using including the folder within the article.I'm quite sure Microsoft does not provide a guide with a folder as backup target.wbadmin-synax: wbadmin start systemstatebackup -backupTarget: [-quiet]http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742124(WS.10).aspx@iSiek: This registry value is only usable if you want to to the Backup to a critical drive and is only usefull if you get a critical device error not a location not found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rategain
ID: 33452564
Hi,

Can we backup the system state data in a network mapped drive ?

If yes, then what would be the command ?

Thanks
Galib
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33452648
Yes you can backup to a network share:WBADMIN START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:\\servername\share\
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33452721
Nope, you cannot backup system state backup to network share at all. You have to do it locally then copy manually it to network share if you wish.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33452733
@iSiek I'm running multiple SystemStateBackups to networkshares in productive environments.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33452829
So, my 2008 EE SP2 doesn't allow :)
ssb.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33452864
ok my fault, this was changed with 2008 R2.Thanks for the highlighting.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33452909
Thank you also :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iisdadmin
ID: 36993133
So Microsoft is makng it hard on us!  Systemstatebackup just will not work at all to any drive.  
0