Solved

MS Outlook 2003 putting all agenda items and emails into delete-items folder

Posted on 2010-08-17
16
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everybody,
one of our colleague is using MS Outlook 2003 from last few years. But suddenly last week, he lost all his contact numbers present in Outlook. Moreover he also lost all his Agenda items. Now whenever he puts some item in Agenda, after some time that item automatically goes to deleted items. Moreover all the emails that he receives goes to delete-items folder after some time.
This problem arose last week but after changing his arciving settings same as rest of employees in a company, this problem seemed solve. But last evening it happens again and all his data (agenda and emails) goes to delete items folder.
Can anybody please suggest me the reason and a solution for this problem?

Thanx a lot in advance
0
Comment
Question by:John_BAS
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33452496
Check for any rules configured on this outlook profile. If no, then i would suggest you to reconfigure his outlook profile and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33452543
Hello pspqlb,
Thanx for reply. Can you please tell me in little detail about what kind of rules should i check and where?
Or, how can i reconfigure his outlook profile?
Thanx a lot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33452616
When you changed his autoarchive settings did you change them on the individual folder level?

If not, right-click on the Inbox, go to properties and the auto archive tab and check the settings.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33452688
Hello ConUladh,
No i didn't change them at individual folder. I changed them at Email--> opties--> autoarchiving.
But now i have check the settings at postbox also. Hereby I have attached 2 print shots to show you the settings at folder level and for the whole mailbox. We have these settings for everybody in whole company.

The print shots are in dutch (apologies), but they are all similar as in english.
Can you please suggest me something after looking at snapshots?
Thanx you
Doc1.doc
Doc6.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33452791
Doesn't look like autoarchive then. Woud the user have a blackberry (or other mobile device) that could be wirelessly synching/reconciling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33452803
Yes the user is using I-phone, which is also synchronised to our outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33452826
Can i-phone be the issue? Because all this problem starts after he replaced his i-phone last week. Only then he lost all his contacts and agenda items from i-phone as well as Outlook(on computer)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 500 total points
ID: 33452843
I suspect that the Iphone believes the items to be deleted and when the sync kicks in is making that a reality.

You might just need to set up the Iphone again or exclude certain folders from the sync.

Is it a possibility that the user is trying to keep their IPhone "tidy" by deleting things from it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33452851
Or configure oneway sync (PC -> Iphone)
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33452885
Actually when i give company's I-phone to somebody, i usually make account of that person on it and synchronise it for four things (contacts, agenda, e-mail and Tasks). Should i try to delete and make his account once again on I-phone? Is there any specific settings for Outlook then i need to change there?
Thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33452928
I think so, I'm not familiar with Iphones (we use Blackberry and I have encountered this type of problem with wireless sync/reconciliation) but I'd say its definitely worth setting up again.

If this is the casue there is nothing to change on the Outlook side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33452962
Yes i think so too. Because his oulook was working fine both on computer and his old I-phone. After replacing it with new I-phone, wierd things start happening. Firstly he lost his contacts and agenda items from I-phone. And since friday last week, his new agenda items and emails start going to delete items. Unfortunately, the user is not in the office right now, otherwise i was going to set up his I-phone again.

I just have one question, in your previous message "You might just need to set up the Iphone again or exclude certain folders from the sync." Which folders do i need to exclude?

Moreover i talked to user and he said that he kept his old I-phone also tidy. He deleted his emails from old i-phone also but there was no problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33453013
I'd say set it up aagin as you normally do but see if you can look at synchronistaion settings on iphone, I would have to defer to someone esle here, I know nothing about Iphones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33453018
Thanx a lot for you time ConUladh,
I will let you know the result.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33453029
np, Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33508552
the solution was helpful
0