Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I remote into NT 4.0 workstation from XP Pro sp3

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can't remote into NT4.0 w/remote desktop. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Stogie1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 33452474
Maybe this helps:

"I just spent a bit of time looking it up on the net and the conclusion is NO.
From what I can see, to remotely access you're NT4 server, you have 3 options...

1) Terminal Server  
2)  PCAnywhere which I just found is approx. 180.00$  (or similar product)  
3) Netmeeting which is FREE!!!

You can setup netmeeting to always be running on the server and allow full control of the desktop
through the sharing properties to yourself.

Hope this helps..."

best regards
Patrik
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barryhiggins3
ID: 33452482
Windows nt4 does not come with Remote desktop, the easiest way to work arround this is to use some third party software.

VNC for example, it's free, but you will need to install it on both the target NT4 machine and use anther VNC client to connect from the desktop you want to connect from.

http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 33452502
There is no Terminal Services for NT, either it should be NT with Terminal Service Edition.

But there are third party tools like VNC Viewer, pcAnywhere, DameWare.

Check out the following article for setting up Netmeeting for Remote Control:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/ntsrvnmt.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33452675
Hi!

I'd recommend UVNC (http://www.uvnc.com).

"UltraVNC runs under Windows operating systems (95, 98, Me, NT4, 2000, XP, 2003, Vista, Windows 7...). Its embedded Java Viewer allows you to connect (and make File transfers) from a simple Web Browser on any system supporting Java   (Linux, Mac OS...) to an UltraVNC server."

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33454957
http://www.dameware.com/products/dmrc/


Download Dameware Mini Remotecontrol... it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stogie1
ID: 33456991
I think I will try to pull the nt pc for another xp machine. Why fight it?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33458045
lol! Yes, if you can get rid of the NT4 box it's a very good idea!

I shut down the two last NT4 machines in my network yesterday! :) It was a remaining SNA and MQ server running on Token Ring network, but now that old net are dead!

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stogie1
ID: 33458229
This is real.
0