Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ML370 G6 support hyper-v technology ?

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
dear all
 i bought 12 server model HP Proliant ML370 G6 , it is mentioned
in product data sheet that it is support hyper-v technology
but when i installed windows 2008 hyper-v R2 OS i got some
problems so i am afraid if this server model does not supprt
hyper-v technology could you please advice ?
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barryhiggins3
ID: 33452466
I can't think of anything obvious that would prevent it from working.

Did you receive any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 33452527
OK
is there any document or PDF file explain how to install and enable hyper-v technology on windows 2008
hyper-v server ?
best regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 33452553
Depends on your Processor, you can check from bios, you mention you have problem while installing windows 2008 R2 or hyper role installation?

paste the error/problem
HP-ProLiant-DL370-ML370-G6-ENG.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 33452674
i have processor model Intel Xeon E5540 is it support hyper-v technology without any problem ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 33452819
http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=37104

The processor supports Hyper-v

But you would have to enable a few extensions in the BIOS to get it working

Intel Virtualization technology or it might say "Intel VT" or "Hardware Virtualization"

Execute disable Bit

Once you have added then you would restart your server and add the role from within Ms Windows 2008 Server Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 33452927
dear sir
could you please explain the steps in more details ?
best regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33453088
You need to enable Intel Virtualization technology or it might say "Intel VT" or "Hardware Virtualization" in bios to get it working.
Try to find this in your bios setting and enable it.
 
Regards,


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453113
Step by step guide How do I enable Intel Virtualization Technology (Intel VT)
http://www.hyperspace.com/hyperspace/docs/userguides/vt-enable.pdf
0