Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS server 2008 - additional domain controller

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a site running SBS server 2008 which is their sole domain controller. For redundancy purposes I want to add another server to perform the DC role. Can the 2nd server be a Windows Server 2008 Standard server ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33452511
Yes, it cannot be other SBS only. But 2008 Standard and above are proper
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1600 total points
ID: 33452516
and short article to prove that it's ok ;)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708131(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 400 total points
ID: 33452524
Yes, rules of SBS ;

Only one SBS per forest
Must be the first DC in a forest
Must hold all of the FSMO Roles
75 users

Apart from this you can add servers to your heart's content.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33452713
Coast-IT left out one important rule - NO TRUSTS.  And technically, it doesn't have to be the first DC in the forest... but in general, it SHOULD BE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 33489900
Many thanks for your input.
0