Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 No Internal Network Access

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

I have a SBS2003 box which had a NIC fallover and have reconfigured it to a single card.

Since the NIC fell over we were unable to PING anything until RRAS was disabled.

Question is this : How do we repair RRAS so it works?
0
Comment
Question by:erudit
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33452602
Have you re ren the Internet setup Wizard? this fixes 90% of similar problems. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825763

When you disable RRAS and reenable it this should reset it.

Also, check your bindings in the "advanced" properties of the network connection and make sure it is at the top of the list.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33452625
Hi,

Run Internet Connection Wizard once.

For RRASrepair:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22753792.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33452699
Just re-configure RRAS manually.  When you get the choice to set it up, choose the Other option, then choose VPN and complete the wizard and start the service.

Once that is done, reduce the number of ports down to a sensible number from 128 which is the default.  Also, if you don't use any ports other than PPTP, set the available ports to 0 for the other options.

That should do it.
0