Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Conditional Formatting

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a spreadsheet that contains a number of columns and cells. I wish to make on of the cells subject to a conditional format. If the value of AA2 is greater than the value of E2 then make F2 Green, if it less make it red and if it equals do nothing.

I know this is a simple task but I can't for the life of me work out how to do more than one conditional format to a cell.

And I have ordered a dummies guide to Excel & VBA for those of you who are tired of answering my questions :)
0
Comment
Question by:NorthstarIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:McNetic
McNetic earned 400 total points
ID: 33452681
In Excel until 2003 (I believe), the conditional formatting dialog has button "Add >>" or somethink like this on the bottom, which adds a new line of conditional formatting, for up to 3 total.
In Excel from 2007, you can do "Conditional formatting'->New Rule to add new rules. I don't know if there's a limit.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 400 total points
ID: 33452727
In Excel 2010 perform your conditonal formatting for "greater than" then do it again for "less than"

The second rule doesn't oevrwite the first one, it coexists.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Verbert earned 1200 total points
ID: 33452743
In Excel 2010 it goes as follows :
- Select the cell(s) that you want to format
- Create a new rule
- Select the 'Use a formula' option in the type list
- Type in the formula : =A1 < A2 for example
- Set the format as you wish

The repeat the previous steps, but alter the formula to =A1 > A2 and change the format.

That should do it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33452850
Perfect answer, thank you
0