Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I remove multiple spaces between words in a word 2007 document

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a word document which has a large number of multiple spaces between words (ie within the sentences between the words the space bar has been pressed a number of times).  Is there a way to find and remove these quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:rrogerson
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
McNetic earned 500 total points
ID: 33452662
Just do 'search and replace', enter two spaces in the search field, one space in the replace field. Do "replace all', and repeat this process until no more occurences are found.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 33452702
You can do it in one step with wildcarding. (Click 'More' and tick use Wildcards)

Find: [ ]{1,}

Replace with a single space
0