Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

incomming call suddenly disconnected in UC520 platform

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have following IP telephony system currently installed in
our office :
UC520-32U-8FXO-K9
sometimes if outside person call us the reception IP phone ring
when he wants to pickup the call he does not hear any body
and the call disconnecting
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33452785
It might be connectivity issue between IP telephone and the server it is using for registration. Check with the IP telephoy provider and explain him about the problem you are facing. And also check your internet connectivity for any drops packet.
 
Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 33452852
actually all IP phones currently installed within our local LAN and the call manager in our local LAN too
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33452934
In that senario Extension to extension or you can say calls in LAN will work fine but if some one calls you from outside then they will first hit the IP Telephony server ie.. VOIP server and for that outside calls you need to check what I mentioned above for call drops and quality.
And also remember if other person is all using some IP telephony service then same thing applies to him as well to have good communication. some time everything willl be fine on your side but problem on the outsider who is calling. Its all dependent on internet connection on both side.
 
Regards,
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 33452959
we faced the problem with outside callers , they are call us on our FXO lines there is not any internet
connection between us
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33453020
Defination of IP telephony: IP telephony (Internet Protocol telephony) is a general term for the technologies that use the Internet Protocol's packet-switched connections to exchange voice, fax, and other forms of information that have traditionally been carried over the dedicated circuit-switched connections of the public switched telephone network (PSTN). Using the Internet, calls travel as packets of data on shared lines, avoiding the tolls of the PSTN. The challenge in IP telephony is to deliver the voice, fax, or video packets in a dependable flow to the user. Much of IP telephony focuses on that challenge. For More click the link below,
http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid186_gci212388,00.html 
 IP Telephony Basics,
http://www.althosbooks.com/ipteba.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 33453046
dear sir
i know the IP telephony basics i am CCNA voice certified i need a solution for my problem is that possible ?
best regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shameer2000611 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453255
just issue the command 'supervisory disconnect signal' under the fxo port and test this.This command may  be varying depends up on the router platform model

Regards
Shameer
0