Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i remove a worn out screw from laptop 2.5 drive caddy without damaging drive

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The screws are worn out on a laptop hard drive drive casing, which im trying to remove, and they wont grip using any screwdriver or needle nose pliers either as the screw heads are too flat and are too thin, anyone know any workable techniques to get something to grip the screws to turn them?
0
Comment
Question by:usbcrazy1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bugmenotcom
ID: 33452794
Its very easy to remove that type of strucked screws. For removing you need a soldering equipment. First clean the screw head. Put a suitable screw driver and fill the remaining space with soldering. After cooling u can remove the screw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usbcrazy1
ID: 33452817
i tried that but its a tiny screw and theres no grip .maybe need to try again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 33452847
USe WD-40, dont spray, use it with a dropper or spray it on a tissue so u can squeeze some drop from it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bfaruque
ID: 33452849
You did not mention the brand and model of your laptop. However,the workable technique  is  available in these links-

How to remove stripped screw-
http://www.5min.com/Video/How-To-Remove-a-Stripped-Screw-39514477
http://www.ehow.com/video_4951902_remove-stripped-screw.html
and

http://www.livevideo.com/video/48ECF595A3A9497FA58763B5453CB5C5/screw-extractor-extracting-br.aspx

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33456614
Is it wide enough at the end to use something like a Dremel cutting disk to recut a slot in the top?
If you use the smallest diameter cutting disk there's little risk of damage to the surrounding plastics.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Philonator earned 2000 total points
ID: 33542702
Three techniques:

1.)  get a sharp chisel or knife and try to get it started with that

2.)   Drill out the head of the screw just enough  to get a screw extractor to remove (hardware store will have these).  You will need to get a tiny drill bit and small screw extractor.  i bought a set of them and have used them for all sorts of projects.  (this is my preffered solution)

3.)  Drill out the screw all the way to the threads, then use a knife to remove/unscrew the chunks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 33617281
any luck?
0