Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how do I link Form Web Part to a Page Viewer web part SharePoint 2007

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello, new to Sharepoint. I have a number of Reporting Services reports on a sharepoint page using Page Viewer web parts, here is an example of my URL on a web page:

http://trs-avante.nat.bt.com/ReportServer?/ProductionForecast/Forecast_Detail+Over+200K&selperc=30&rc:NoHeader=true&rc:Toolbar=false

what I want to do it not hardcode the report parameter 'selperc' to 30, I have a Form Web Part with a text box (textbox1) and would like to use the value from that as the parameter for the reports. Not worries how the user enters the value, if its easier to have a custom ASP page with textbox on could do that. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Graham_Forbes
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33456780
just wanted to point out that if you put your SSRS in sharepoint integration mode, there is a Report Viewer web part you can use...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Graham_Forbes
ID: 33456849
Do I need to change anything on the sharepoint server?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33459864
you configure the integration in SSRS.  then yes, you have a few config steps to do in sharepoint central admin, and install the report viewer web part.

here is an overview with screenshots just to give you an idea of what it offers:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sharepoint/archive/2007/02/19/microsoft-sql-server-2005-sp2-reporting-services-integration-with-wss-3-0-and-moss-2007.aspx

but i've found these install steps to be more detailed than the article above (for installation purposes):
http://mosshowto.blogspot.com/2009/03/reporting-services-sharepoint-multiple.html

i'm not sure if you're using SQL 2005 or 2008.... but the steps are pretty much the same for putting SSRS in integration mode.  if it's SQL 2005, you'll need at least SP2.


please note that if you have any reports in SSRS "native mode", you'll lose access to them... so you'll either want to export them, or configure the SSRS integration in a new SQL instance.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Graham_Forbes
ID: 33462085
i can configure reporting services, but the sharepoint is a corporate wide instance and i cannot make any changes to its configuration.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33466456
if you dont have access to sharepoint central admin, putting SSRS in integration mode won't do you any good.  you need to be able to config sharepoint, and install the reporting center web part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Graham_Forbes
ID: 33474334
I cannot make any changes to the sharepoint, therefore I think the only way to acheieve what I want is to have the part of the string in the URL coming from another web part, something like:

http://trs-avante.nat.bt.com/ReportServer?/ProductionForecast/Forecast_Detail+Over+200K&selperc=<webpartform1.Textbox1.text>&rc:NoHeader=true&rc:Toolbar=false

or maybe build the url up into another string and make that the link?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476509
yes, you will need some mechanism to build the url.  i think i've done something along the lines of what you're looking for...  it involves adding a hyperlink to a field, and then passing the field as a variable to the hyperlink.
see here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_24780905.html#25498908

your situation is a little different, but i think you can use the principle...

you'd configure your Form Field to be a hyperlink, and the value of that field gets passed in as a variable to the url.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123327
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0