?
Solved

Error message prior to login

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a user who is being presented with this error message prior to login:

"Loadlibrary("Sccrun.dll") failed - The specified module could not be found."

I have tried "Regsvr32 Sccrun.dll" to resolve, but the problem is reoccuring. May I have some assistance please?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:E-Z-PC
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1200 total points
ID: 33452857
1. Open a command prompt Start -> Run -> cmd
2. type regsvr32 -u C:\WINDOWS\system32\scrrun.dll
3. type regsvr32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\scrrun.dll

In some cases it may be necessary to reinstall VBSCRIPT by running the executable scripten.exe. (This executable can be downloaded from www.microsoft.com/downloads)

There are Two options for reinstallation:

1. right click on %windir%infwsh.inf and choose install. This will reset much of
the registration.

2. Regsvr32 all script dlls in system32 (vbscript.dll, scrobj.dll, scrrun.dll,
etc)
regsvr32 %systemroot%system32jscript.dll
regsvr32 %systemroot%system32vbscript.dll

Or, Could be AV -

This is a known issue as documented by Symantec.
The workaround is to to disable Script Blocking as follows
To disable Script Blocking:
1. Start Norton AntiVirus.
2. Click Options. If NAV is installed as part of SystemWorks, then click Norton
AntiVirus.
3. Click Script Blocking.
4. Uncheck "Enable Script Blocking (recommended)."
5. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 800 total points
ID: 33452867

REGSVR32 "C:\Windows\System\Scrrun.dll"

Go to start>Run and type regedit. Press enter.

Navigate to this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\KnownDLLs
Right click on KnownDlls and choose New>String Value
Name the string Value scrrun
Double click on this new string value and modify the value data to read: scrrun.dll

then reboot.

If this doesn't work then you need to run repair....

Regards

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33452874
Thank you, I have asked my client to test.
0