[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Macmini bios password

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there any way to bypass the biospassword if I have lost it? Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:Reriy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tyronenoel
ID: 33452905
Hi There, havent tried this myself but its worth a go


there is a procedure to override it: You need to change the amount of RAM in the machine (either add memory or remove existing memory in the expansion slot), and IMMEDIATELY, i.e. the first time booting after changing the RAM, reset the PRAM three times in a row. That means it needs to chime three times after the power-on chime. Once you've done this, you should no longer see the lock. It's Apple's "top secret" way to bypass an open firmware password.

to reset pram do the following

Locate the following keys on the keyboard: Command, Option, P, and R. You will need to hold these keys down simultaneously in step 4.
Turn on the computer.
Press and hold the Command-Option-P-R keys. You must press this key combination before the gray screen appears.
Hold the keys down until the computer restarts and you hear the startup sound for the second time.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33483639
Why you think that a Mac computer has a bios?

If you forgot a password, load your Mac from the disk that you got when you bought your Mac. There is Reset Password.
Insert the disk, reset the computer and press C on start up.

A terrible option: Command+Option+P+R on start up.
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379

Startup Keys – Boot Options
http://face.centosprime.com/macosxw/startup-keys-boot-options/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tyronenoel
ID: 33483701
Hi There

its not a bios password its called an open firmware password, different to the OS x password that the disk changes........
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 33483773
This one?
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1352

Try this way:
http://www.securemac.com/openfirmwarepasswordprotection.php

There is an explanation about the RAM game. I'd try to disable it first.

Here is a more terrible proposal:
http://osxdaily.com/2009/10/19/bypass-mac-firmware-password/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tyronenoel
ID: 33498468
The middle one wont work as he has lost the password and it says you need it to disable it, so looks like the ram trick it will have to be
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33498482
Seems like that you have a trouble with this password. :)
Forget a password is really a bad problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reriy
ID: 34032046
super thanks ram did the trick!
0