Solved

Organize terminal services

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello experts,
I want to organize classrooms for 300 users in my university based on Windows Terminal Services.
i want your help to determine optimal hardware and software needs for thin scenario. servers, thin clients etc.. every hardware should be HP manufactured.  the solution must be as cost-effective as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:guramn
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33452965
Hi

The hardware is not a big issue in this environment that you want to implement, but the remote connections.
300 connections to a server is not a big issue, but if you use this 300 connections at the same time to run APP, or any other Server/Client then your hardware is important, but any option, the remote connections is the issue.

What type server is this? What users run on they remote connections? Are connections local, or the server is external?

Please provide more information

Thank You

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 33453800
this is learning and testing center, clients should use Microsoft office applications and web based testing module. It will be windows server 2008 r2 terminal server. and upgrade to sp1 and remotefx should be considered for servers and clients.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 300 total points
ID: 33457716
Hi

Well you need to create a Capacity and Scaling for that server

300 Users at the same time?? Using Office and Internet etc.? I think you need a big server

Lets say 150/180Mb for user, this is more than 45Gb minimum. So you need a server with Windows 2008 64bit with 45Gb to 64Gb of memory. And of course a system capable of dual Quad Core CPUs

I don't know your budged but if this is all 300 users connecting at the same time running Office Application, you need a very good server

Use the Capacity and Scaling

http://whitepapers.zdnet.com/abstract.aspx?docid=48789
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=A2AE95DA-BE56-4495-9FB5-E4B7170B33D9&displaylang=en
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786809%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/d/6/5d6eaf2b-7ddf-476b-93dc-7cf0072878e6/TermServe-Size.doc

http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid194_gci1371797,00.html

http://www.bitpipe.com/tlist/Terminal-Server-Hardware.html

I cannot find many for 2008

To create the TS Server

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Services-Gateway-Part1.html

Here is a EE question regarding this, but for 2003
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22653747.html

You need to read and plan very careful

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 33472966
Bestway, Thank you very much, the info yuo provided was very useful. besides I found excellent utility from HP -
"HP Sizer for Citrix XenApp and Microsoft Terminal ServicesHP Sizer for Citrix XenApp and Microsoft Terminal Services"

Now I want to choose HP thin clients that can handle these tasks for users. which model will be appropriate, as there are models among 199-500$. can cheaper ones fit this scenario?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 33475026
      I was offered these models:
HP t5135   LNX 400MHZ 64F/128R TC (RK271AA)
HP t5720 XPE   NX1500 512F/512R TC  
HP T5540

I wonder for windows terminal services every thin client must be windows based?

are there more cost-effective alternatives for those ones?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 200 total points
ID: 33492195
Think the first Expert hit the nail on the head. I haven't been around that large scale a TS setup in about 5 years but we were using Citrix and AppSense I believe with HP Thin Clients. Actually our scenario was much larger, so we had multiple servers in a farm and users were load balanced to the multiple servers; however, as pointed out the hardware for each still has to sustain all your users unless you have a sufficient amount in farm. i.e., if you can't fit all users on 1 server with it falling to its knees you probably want at least 3 in your farm so that one can be taking down for maintenance...

For the client side as said, the important part is the load on the server and its size, but to answer your question the Thin Client doesn't necessarily need to run Windows depending on what you are doing. In larger environment mentioned we ran XP Embedded as users were presented with a desktop and published Citrix Apps. For my current TS environment, I am actually using straight MS Terminal Services and we have computers in our shop that are probably 6-10 year old machines taken from offices and put into manufacturing that run TS just fine running a CD based linux with something like rdesktop on it. In fact, there is even a Mac client and we had some in the Citrix environment.

All you need is a machine that can connect to remote desktop or in your case to Citrix ICA client.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 33493741
I would recommend a server farm as well. I would say at least three-five servers with a load balancing solution. I would also say oodles of RAM and multi-core processors.

And if you have any SQL Server apps -- they should be on a separate server(s) sized appropriately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guramn
ID: 33539396
ok, servers side is clear already, but what about thin clients? what is the criteria i should select them? as i mentioned above, i had to choose from three models. must it be windows ce/embedded based client?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33540656
Answered that above. No. As long as the client is capable of connecting via remote desktop or in your case Citrix ICA client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guramn
ID: 33694963
answers were very late and not exactly for my situation
0