Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Default display output not working. Shuttle XPC SG41J1 Barebones

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Having some trouble with the default display which will not display anything, not even the BIOS!. The default display is a DVI-D output on an onboard graphics card which also has a VGA connection which does not work either. I have tried to use a DVI-D to VGA adapter but that was unsuccessful.

Computer is using:
Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E7400 775
1GB of DDR3 RAM
All of the parts are brand new.

I have also tried using PS2 & USB connections for the keyboard and mouse however there is no sign of them getting power when using USB but when using PS2 the mouse gets power. I have tested the power supply with a PC/SPS Tester there was no problems there. Have also tried using an external graphics card with VGA connection with no luck.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenix
ID: 33452955
I had a problem very much like that a few months ago, turned out to be a defective cable, have you tried a different cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 33453043
Yes we have tried about 3 different VGA cables + At least 2 DVI cables. Just getting same message each time - "no signal input" then monitor goes to standby. We have tried at least 3 different monitors as well.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xenix earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453205
In that case you are likely facing a problem with either the CPU or Motherboard, in my experience these are the only two components needed for the computer to POST, has this computer ever booted up? Or given out a beep code to indicate what is the nature of the problem?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33461821
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33461827
something that helps sometimes, is clearing the bios, by repoving AC - and the battery for a minute
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 33692335
Thanks very much for all your help. We found there was a problem with the pins for the CPU on the motherboard slot. One of them was bent and damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 33692343
Thanks for all the experts that contributed on this question.
0