Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to see who has printed what on Windows 2003 Server / Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi
I want to set up some monitoring of who is sending print jobs to the schools printers.
Sometimes in the morning I can see that there are 100's of pages / pictures printed out and no one will say they have done it.

There must be a way using logging files to show who has sent printjobs to the printers.

Most are accessing using Terminal Server so I guess it needs to log the unsername and not compunter name

They are all making a Domain Logon

Any Idea

0
Comment
Question by:morten444
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zsaurabh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453057
You can see System event log and it has username who print what doc. or else you can use print server management to see what docs are printed by whom
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33453115
The unfortunate part of this is that users(smart ones any way) can change the name of the document before printing.  This way, when you try to determine if the printer yesterday's swimsuit girl from the local newspaper, you won't know because the name is now, CompanyFinancialReport.

You would need to have 3rd party tracking software that can save possibly a small preview of the doc that was actually printed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 33453180
Thank you
Found it now


0