Solved

ESXi Crashes During 64 bit Win 7 Install

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi everyone,
I am having an issue with a new ESXi server I have (version 4.0 as that is the version the datacenter supports).

When I try to install Windows 7 64 bit I have an issue where something on the ESX Server crashes and I am no longer able to access the server via SSH or via the vSphere client (I get cannot connect errors). This generally happens (i believe after the files have been copied and when they are being installed.

However all other VMs that are running remain running and completely accessible as though nothing is wrong. I just cant access the management side.

I am somewhat at quite a bit of a loss as to what might be going wrong.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
Regards
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:technicalnotebook
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pumwalters earned 100 total points
ID: 33453365
As long as citrix tools aren't installed, the connection with the server may be lost when one vm stops. This improves after tools are installed. In any event, reconnecting works and other VMs aren't touched.

--
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 100 total points
ID: 33453476
@pumwalters: citrix??

@technicalnotebook this happen when you are creating a VM with Windows 7 64bit??

And have you tried create any other VM with 64 bit System?

Jail
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 100 total points
ID: 33454916
When you edit the settings on the VM in question and go to the Options tab is the Guest operating system under general options correct?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 100 total points
ID: 33455174
The stop 0x77 indicates the guest wrote a page of data to its paging file, then was unable to read it back. Check your vmkernel log file (/var/log/vmkernel) for the same time period and see if any events occurred that would account for your guest vms not being able to access their respective vmdk files.

You indicated they shared a datastore - is that local, fiber channel, iSCSI, or NFS? I would bet that the vmkernel log will indicate some transient problem accessing the datastore at that time.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 100 total points
ID: 33455549
This is just a shot in the dark...  Are your management network and your vm network on the same nic/vswitch?

If you have more than one nic in the esxi server it's recommended to have the management network on a separate dedicated nic.

Let us know if this applies.

Cheers,
-Steve
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33455802
Hi

@isk-ck that is a good point.

Sometimes sharing the same nic to Service Console management and for VM Network can create some network and performance issues

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:technicalnotebook
ID: 33458898
Hi Team,
The management and VM networks do share a single nic, I will talk to my datacenter about switching that off. I have also been doing more research and it appears that they are running an older build (24437 IIRC).

My newer patched system does not have this problem however that is the latest version they support and for some really weird unknown reason every time I check for updates it says it is running the latest version (which it clearly isnt) and every time I try to patch the system with vihostupdate it says none of the patches "apply to the current system or incorrect arch"

Any thoughts?
Cheers
Stuart
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33459656
Hi

@technicalnotebook how many nics have your host? Is one, or more than one host?

If you have some nics you will need to change your settings. Isolate the Service Console and VM Kernel.
Also in the vSwitch that you create for VMs Network, create  backup Service Console for possible Service Console failover

After making this changes, test your environment and test the VM Windows 7 again

Hope this can help

Jail

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:technicalnotebook
ID: 33471441
Hi Everyone,
Thanks for your suggestions, I have been poking and prodding more and it turns out this is a known issue with the older build I am running.

Going to post something up in a while to see if anyone can help with the inability to update the server.
Stuart
0