Solved

Server login notification

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a software which triggers an email alert everytime a user is trying to logon to a particular server.

I need to know who has logged in to which server, at what time etc. and want this app to be transparent to the user.

I have around 20 servers and want to keep a tab on who is logging on which server etc.

All servers Windows 2003


Regards,
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Fadal
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sgsm81 earned 250 total points
ID: 33453278
I use this code to log all logon attempts to our terminal server (created a \\SERVERNAME\LOGS$\ share) then this writes usernames as well as date/time of logon to a text file called LogOns.log.

This could be coupled with an additional command to e-mail the log file using telnet for instance. ?
rem Log on script

If Exist "\\SERVERNAME\logs$\LogOns.Log" GoTo START1

Echo Log File > "\\SERVERNAME\logs$\LogOns.Log"

:START1

Echo. >> "\\SERVERNAME\logs$\LogOns.Log"

Echo ------------------------------------------------------ >> "\\SERVERNAME\logs$\LogOns.Log"

Echo Log On:  %USERNAME%  %COMPUTERNAME%  %Date:~0,12%  %Time:~0,5% >> "\\SERVERNAME\logs$\LogOns.Log"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MaSTeRiTo
MaSTeRiTo earned 250 total points
ID: 33453322
To email me things I use postie from infradig (http://www.infradig.com) which is free for personal or non commercial use and has a very small fee for small commercial use.

In my login script I write to a log file simulair like sgsm81 and then have that emailed to me.

I could write you the whole bunch, but you proberbly want it your own way.

Postie should be able to help you

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33453880
i use eventsentry.  it has some nice monitoring software for login and file/folder access.  you can log it to a database and/or set alerts.  for all that it does, the cost is low.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33453881
i use eventsentry.  it has some nice monitoring software for login and file/folder access.  you can log it to a database and/or set alerts.  for all that it does, the cost is low.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689888
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now