[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Back up Cisco Configuration to a TFTP server

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do i backup my configuration file into a TFTP server?

(i am running TFTP server from Solarwinds)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1200 total points
ID: 33453243
go to enable mode and type

"copy running-config tftp"

then follow the prompts
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 1200 total points
ID: 33453245
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 800 total points
ID: 33453251
you need to copy startup config....

"copy startup-config tftp"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33453262
yes he is right you do need to to copy the start up config, running config would be ok if you had made no changes i guess, I am a cisco nub and it shows. :)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 800 total points
ID: 33453288
But I advise this:

Please put this all devices config:

archive
 path tftp://x.x.xx.x/config.txt
 write-memory

If you add 'write memory' command to the device it is automatically send the config to TFTP server!

Best regards,
Istvan

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33453323
ok,

got issues with destination file name:

my router#copy running-config tftp: (all good here)

Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.0.2 (all good here)
/Destination filename [my router]? C:\TFTP-Root\cisco (DOES NOT LIKE THAT PATCH. I HAVE ALSO TRIED C:/TFTP-Root/cisco)

See TFTP error Log



error.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 1200 total points
ID: 33453346
you just have to type the filename, not a path, the path is the root of your tftp server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33453453
does it mean i? need to create a file cisco.txt & then i can write over it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33453465
try it wothout path
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33453471
nope you are simply specifying the name of the file when it saves to the tftp server so "myconfig" for example, you could just hit return and go with the default name.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dazm_2000
ID: 33453477
With tftp the file needs to exist in the first place to be able to write to it.

Check out the Kron command on Cisco.com, it allows you to schedule tasks on your router including backing up configs periodically automatically.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33453499
all good working now!

0