Solved

.exe version in VB6 and Visual Studio 2005

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
HI,
have a few apps compiled in VB6 with .exe version format 0.00.0000, now when I create winforms app in VS2005 or 2008 .exe version format is 0.0.0.0 . How can I set version format like in VB6, is it posibble and how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kahvedzic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33453332
You can set this in your assemby-file

[assembly: AssemblyVersion("0.00.0000")]


Managing assembly version numbers using Visual Studio .NET and Visual SourceSafe
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/ManagingAssemblyVersions.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 33453502
I did this

[assembly: AssemblyVersion("1.01.0000")]

and again after I have builded .exe version it was 1.0.0.1 which is not OK with me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33454440
It seems that you can not format assembly version, but only file version and product version.

Add this line to AssemblyInfo.vb file:

<Assembly: AssemblyVersion("1.01.0000")>
<Assembly: AssemblyFileVersion("1.01.0000")>



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 33461731
I have both of those lines in my assemblyinfo.vb and I try just like this first time, but still have same issue.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 33461888
The following table lists Visual Basic 6.0 version-number properties and their Visual Basic 2005 equivalents.

Visual Basic 6.0                 Visual Basic 2005  
No equivalent                    My.Application.AppInfo.Version.Build
 Major                                My.Application.AppInfo.Version.Major
 Minor                                My.Application.AppInfo.Version.Minor
 Revision                           My.Application.AppInfo.Version.Revision

Note  
In Visual Basic 6.0, Revision is the fourth part of the version number; in Visual Basic 2005, it is the third part

In .NET, the version number convention is:

(Major version).(Minor version).(Revision number).(Build number)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 33464689
Thanks a lot this was really helpful.

Cheers
0