Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Watchguard SOHO 6TC Firmware

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All

Does anyone have any firmware updates for a Watchgaurd Soho 6 TC - this product is no longer supported by watchguard and it would be MASSIVELY helpful if someone had a version they could share!
0
Comment
Question by:erudit
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33453440
The Watchguard site should still have the latest firmware that was available for the Soho 6 TC.

I have a Watchguard Edge device that is not longer made, but the most recent firmware is still available for download on the Watchguard website once I log in.

You need to log in/create account and link your device with your account, then downloads for the device will become available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erudit
ID: 33453483
Hi

I have done all that (was my first port of call) however while it tells me the latest version is 6.4.1 it has not given me any link to download it (I have checked all the software download section)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33458310
With watchguard, you are entitled to the latest firmware that your support subscription covered. So even though the device is out of support, if you had a support contract on it at all at any time, that is still tracked, and any firmware released after it expired will be unavailable to you.
The firmware is still protected by copyright law thus posting copyrighted firwmare is illegal and against EE policy. Sorry.
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 33476699
Get in touch with WG support and they would be able to help; there have been questions in the past where customer got help from WG support.

They might give you some internal FTP site restricted/limited access to download the software for your device.

Thank you.
0