Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Error 0x0000007e on Server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-17
16
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an Exchange Server with 32bit Server 2003 that has started getting the following blue screen error.

Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000007e (0x00000005, 0xF54A493C, 0XF5D12C30, 0XF5D1292C)

 It then reboots.  This occurs sporadically and I cannot find a pattern to when it occurs.   It is an HP box and I have run the hardware diagnostics from HP which found no issues.  I have run memtest which found no issues.  I ran chckdsk /r with no issues.  I have scanned for viruses/malware. I also found something that pointed to our Symantec Antivirus so I  updated the Symevent file on the server. I have attached the minidumps.

 I am getting the following errors in my event log

Event ID: 1001  Source: HP System
Power-On-Self-Test (POST) errors occurred during the last system startup.
 
User Action
Check the Power-On-Self-Test (POST) errors, and take corrective action as needed.
 
WBEM Indication Properties
AlertingElementFormat: 0 0 (Unknown)
AlertType: 5 0x5 (Device Alert)
Description: "Power-On-Self-Test (POST) errors occurred during the last system startup."
EventCategory: 4 0x4 (System Hardware)
EventID: "1"
EventTime: "20100817102226.391000+000"
ImpactedDomain: 4 0x4 (System)
IndicationIdentifier: "{294E2066-FDCA-46BF-BBFB-A4F1140BE999}"
IndicationTime: "20100817062218.740000-240"
NetworkAddresses[0]: "192.168.1.12"
NetworkAddresses[1]: "192.168.10.12"
OSType: 69 0x45 (Microsoft Windows Server 2003)
OSVersion: "5.2.3790"
PerceivedSeverity: 5 0x5 (Major)
ProbableCause: 8 0x8 (Configuration/Customization Error)
ProbableCauseDescription: "POST Errors Occurred"
ProviderName: "HP POST"
ProviderVersion: "2.4.0.0"
RecommendedActions[0]: "Check the Power-On-Self-Test (POST) errors, and take corrective action as needed."
Summary: "POST errors occurred"
SystemCreationClassName: "HP_WinComputerSystem"
SystemFirmwareVersion[0]: "2006.03.01"
SystemFirmwareVersion[1]: "2006.03.01"
SystemGUID: "36373034-3331-5355-4536-32344E353838"
SystemModel: "ProLiant DL385 G1"
SystemName: "pdmail.Performancedesigns.com"
SystemProductID: "407613-001"
SystemSerialNumber: "USE624N588"
TIME_CREATED: 129265141463912364 0x1cb3df616cc0fac
VariableNames[0]: "POST Error Code"
VariableNames[1]: "POST Error String"
VariableTypes[0]: 3 0x3 (uint8)
VariableTypes[1]: 1 0x1 (string)
VariableValues[0]: "100"
VariableValues[1]: "Could not translate POST error"
 
AND

Event ID:1123     Source:Server Agents
System Information Agent: Health: Post Errors were detected.  One or more Power-On-Self-Test errors were detected during server startup. Details of the POST error messages can be found in  Integrated Management Log.
[SNMP TRAP: 6027 in CPQHLTH.MIB]

Mini061210-01.zip
0
Comment
Question by:ibawolf
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33453409
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibawolf
ID: 33453478
I did check the IML log which just listed the stop code.  I don't see anything in that link that tells me specifics about the stop code.  It does list some HP error log numbers but not the two that I am receiving.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33453622
Stope Error 7E is for bad HDD, Please check all disks are OK?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ibawolf
ID: 33453686
I ran the HP Insight Diagnostics which stated that all drives are functioning properly.  Is there another tool you recommend for a second opinion?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:robertodeacruz
ID: 33453742
You have checked the problems discussed in those links?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820362/en-us and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906099
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33453748
it can be a bad controller or HBA. Please check
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:robertodeacruz
ID: 33453766
And the messages displayed on POST (when you turn on your computer, before Windows loads), you have checked if there is anything wrong? Your logs indicate that the problem is in POST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibawolf
ID: 33453803
I do not see any errors displayed on POST.  I did install the hotfix but that did not help and I have not removed a RAID adapter from the server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33453872
Hello,

-check for the memory.
- Check the errors of Operating system,if the OS is corrupted, its give error.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibawolf
ID: 33453914
I do not have a HBA.  How do I check for a bad controller?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 33454459
It points to Symantec.
Do you have a Symantec product installed? Product version?
Is it up to date?

If no:
Uninstall it and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibawolf
ID: 33454512
It is Symantec Endpoint Protection Version 11.0.4000.2295.  It is up to date.  I had found something on Symantecs website that pointed to this issue.  They suggested that I update the Symevent file on the server which I did but I still have the same issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33454581
Ibawolf Unfortunately no. I'm running 11.0.6005.562.

Can you Uninstall it and see?
( Just to try, first disconnect it from the network )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibawolf
ID: 33454608
I can but it will have to wait until tonight as it is our only Exchange server and I cannot take offline for an extended period during the day
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33454672
ok will wait for your response...

awawada
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zahid_hamza earned 1000 total points
ID: 33466674
Hello Ibawolf,

Mini dumps are pointing towards ntfs.sys file & ntkrnlpa.exe i will second to awawada to remove symantec and see if blue screen occurs or not.

I just Googled ntkrnlpa.exe and there are so many cases for BSOD for you too look at:

http://www.google.com.pk/search?q=ntkrnlpa.exe&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

Best Regards.
0