[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you save the cisco image?

Posted on 2010-08-17
15
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do i save the cisco image file of my router?
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33453563
it is stored on local flas you not need save
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33453567
ig you want to copy the image you need to do this:

copy flash:/xxxx.bin tftp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:robertodeacruz
ID: 33453667
First, you will need a computer running a TFTP server. There are several free for Windows and Linux.

Now, if you want to take a copy of the OS of Cisco, type in the router's command line:

copy flash tftp

Enter the information requested on screen.

If you want a copy of the router configuration, type:

copy run tftp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dazm_2000
ID: 33453670
As Ikalmar says  but also -

To see whats in the flash -

dir flash:

If you vae multiple images in the flash and want to see which you are running -

show ver

Remember to create a file on your tftp server first with the same name as the image you are going to copy from the router to the tftp server.

And before you ask - to copy an image back -

copy tftp flash:

:-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 33454863
If you do not have an tftp server there are several free ones out there. If you are in a pinch and just need the contents of the running config you could use the capture text to file function of your telnet program and then do a "show run".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33460464
when i run
copy flash: tftp

I then get asked

Source Filename []?

What does this mean?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 33460712
What are you trying to save to tftp?

If you are just trying to copy the running-config the command is

copy run tftp

if you are trying to copy the start-up config
copy start tftp

The flash also holds the IOS binaries.  If you do a "show flash" it will show all the files loaded in flash.  
If you are trying to save the running config (so it stays after a power cycle)
copy ru st
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33460722
I am trying to save the IOS image? in case i might need it,

i have already saved the run-conf, only interested in the IOS
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33460743
OK,  it depends a bit on the model of router....

generally do a
"show flash"
in the listing you should see a .bin file.
Copy the name of the file.
then
"copy flash tftp"
when it asks the name of the file paste the name of the bin file.
it will then ask the name or ip address of the tftp server
then it will ask for the destination file name

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33460762
the sh flash returns this:

c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-9.T3.bin

Does the file name looks ok to you?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 33460770
yes that is the correct file.  Advanced ip services 12.4 for a cisco 870.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33461084
Not too sure about what you are talking about but i will try the above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33461122
Working but!

Hi Ikalmar,

What exactly do you mean?


"Remember to create a file on your tftp server first with the same name as the image you are going to copy from the router to the tftp server.

And before you ask - to copy an image back -"

Does the txt file in my TFTP server needs to be called?
c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-9.T3.bin

or

c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-9.T3.bin.txt

or

whatever

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33461166
You don't need any text file on your tftp server.  Just copy the .bin and you should be OK.  Make sure you keep the name the same as it appears on the router.


c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-9.T3.bin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33461200
Thank you so much for all the responses!
0