[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Sysprep for VMware Converter

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can someone please assist me in getting the attached error to work. It does provide me with the path to upload the sysprep file to.
I'm trying to convert a machine to another data store on the fly with synchronization, but need sysprep to work. - Win2008 64bit server
Sysprep.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jjgermishuys
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 33453596
It depends on what tool you're using; if you're using vCenter Server, see this KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1005593

You need to place the sysprep files on the vCenter Server. If you're using vCenter Converter Standalone tool, you'll need to place the sysprep files on your local machine.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjgermishuys
ID: 33453613
Hi Coolsport

The machine I'm trying to convert is Win2008 64bit R2 and sysprep should be builtin??..Still getting the error though...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33454724
There have been issues with 2008 R2 and conversion.  I believe the new converter in ESX 4.1 (version 4.2 converter) supports Windows 7 and thus may support 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 33456503
Hi

I think vConverter is not supporting Win 2008 R2, only Win 7

Try this http://communities.vmware.com/thread/249166?start=30&tstart=0 

last post

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjgermishuys
ID: 33710880
Did not solve my problem
0