Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing HTML tags in SQL Server 2005 or 2008

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI, I have few records in my table in the below format.


Does the operator wish to apply for the <a href="../public/glossary.htm#TEST" target="_new" id="_glossary">TEST</a> scheme?


I need the above record to appear as  below -

Does the operator wish to apply for the TEST scheme?

Can anyone  give me the TSQL Code to remove this html code
as I just need to get the text part of it.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 33453739
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/string/SqlRegEx.aspx

Alternatively, using/setting up an ASP/ASP.Net page that will query the table/field strip out the HTML and update the entry.

If you have perl on your system you might be able to use it to do the same task.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MeLindaJohnson
MeLindaJohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33457013
select replace(replace(FIELDNAME,'<a href="../public/glossary.htm#TEST" target="_new" id="_glossary">',''),'</a>','') from TABLENAME
0