Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco router ASA 505 loading the config file

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I login to my Cisco ASA 505 router with the proper security level?
How to I reload a previously saved config file?
How do I save the newly loaded config file so it loads everytime I power cycle the router?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 33453744
https://<ip address of ASA>
Download/install ASDM then use ASDM to access the ASA
Username must have privilege level 15

To revert to a previous version
From ASDM use backup/restore configurations tool
From CLI, you can use tftp to retrieve a previous file, and add "clear config all" as the first line of the archived config.
Then simply "write mem" when done and this saves to startup
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DeltaR7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453745
Hi,
login via telnet if needed provide username & password
check if '#' in front of the cursor, if not type 'enable' and provide password
to save config use :
write mem
to load previously saved config:
copy Config1 running-config
or copy Config1 startup-config to copy directly to startupconfig (will be loaded at reload)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33453828
i thinks its ASA 5505

1) How do I login to my Cisco ASA 505 router with the proper security level?

you can login to ASA using console or via ssh/telnet or via SSL (ASDM)
default there is no password

2) How to I reload a previously saved config file?

just save the config and reboot.
How do I save the newly loaded config file so it loads everytime I power cycle the router?

 if u want to boot from a specific config file ,then
type the below commands

boot config disk0:/<your config file name>

for eg: boot config disk0:/configuration.txt

then save the config ( command wr mem)

then reload


0