Solved

Prevent Shift-Del in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-17
10
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We'd like to prevent users from performing a Shift-Delete, or from going to
'Recover Deleted Items', to permanently delete an e-mail before we have a chance to back up
and archive our store. Is there a setting in Exchange 2003 that would accomplish this?
Or, is there a GP setting that might achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:RDKTMC
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 63 total points
ID: 33453866
Scroll 2 thirds down this article for the reg hack

http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 63 total points
ID: 33453868
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33453892
Group policy using the office administrative template
Microsoft Office Outlook 2003/Disable items in user interface/Custom
Disable command bar buttons and menu items=355
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 62 total points
ID: 33453911
We cannot stop users from shift delte email, however disable the option for user's to go to Recover Deleted items. to disable Recover Deleted Items option disable the registry DumpsterAlwaysOn
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959878

http://www.proexchange.be/blogs/exchange2007/archive/2009/07/15/dumpsteralwayson-and-dumpstercontrol.aspx

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33453919
sorry, what i posted earlier was for something else... please disregard
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33453992
add the following to the registry changing the office version as needed, this is for 2003

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\DisabledShortcutKeysList]
"KeyMod1"="46,4"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDKTMC
ID: 33454335
Everyone is so responsive! Thanks for all the replies.

Do I understand that there is no way to prevent shift-delete from permanently and unrecoverably removing an e-mail? We would like to be able to prevent email going to unauthorized recipients, such as a competitor, or the press. While we don't prevent users from sending email to whomever they please, if users knew they couldn't prevent a backup (and subsequent discovery) from occurring for an email they had sent to an inappropriate recipent, they would be deterred.

We can purchase an email archiver solution for $5k, but it seems there should be a more integrated way to do this in GPO or the Exchange system itself.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33454377
the registry setting I gave earlier prevents using the key combination of Shift+Del
it does not prevent deleting and emptying deleted items
it also does not prevent from using Shift+the delete button

basically, there is no way to prevent someone from deleting a message
exchange 2010 improves the deleted item retention, but doesn't stop from the Outlook client
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:priyaexch
priyaexch earned 62 total points
ID: 33455897
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RDKTMC
ID: 33487468
There are some holes in each of the solutions, apparently. But, these are helpful and will be implemented in our environment.
0