Solved

Giving a user the right to change passwords

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I am the admin for a relativley large Windows 2003 network in a school district.  I have 3 Tech aides who are not very thechnical but I would like to give them the ability to change and reset passwords in thier own buildings.  I would like for them to have a custom console so that they can browse AD and change passwords. What is the best way to do this whithout giving them too much access?
0
Comment
Question by:jp_tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33453827
Create an OU for that user and delegate permissions for him
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SGrossmann earned 250 total points
ID: 33453830
See this article.Delegating permissions within active directory.http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33453835
Sorry, on OU where he should be able to chabge passwords, delegate him permissions :)
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 33453877
Right-click the OU in which the user objects are (NOT any domain admins!) and use the delegation of control wizard to allow a group(!) "PasswordReset" or whatever to change the password.
Allow the same group to change the "User must change password" attribute (on W2k3, you do NOT have to edit dssec.dat!), it's not included by default and usually *very* necessary:
Minimum permissions are needed for a delegated administrator to force password change at next logon procedure
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296999

Create the taskpad (note that the ADUC MMC from adminpak.msi has to be installed on any admin clients, the MMC alone is not enough):
Create Taskpads for Active Directory Operations
http://www.petri.co.il/create_taskpads_for_ad_operations.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 33468326
Sgrossman prided a good link that provided instructions for giving the proper delegation and obda provided the information for creating the custom MMC. Thanks guys.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now