Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem finding drivers for server

Posted on 2010-08-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new PowerEdge R310. I am trying to install Windows Server 2008, I already ran the Dell System Management cd. I keep getting a prompt explaining that "A required CD/DVD drive device driver is missing. If you have a driver floppy disk, CD, DVD, or USB flash drive, please insert now." Ive been to the support.dell.com website and downloaded all the drivers and exctracted the drivers onto my flash drive. When I put the flash drive into the server and I browse for the extracted drivers, it cannot read it. Ive also tried downloading the driver and NOT extracting the drivers onto my flash drive. The server is in RAID 5 with a SAS/SATA Contoller. Where can I find the correct drivers to download. Also it did not come with a drivers disc.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:geoffkendal
ID: 33453986
Are you putting the latest dell management CD in first - so that it asks you all the questions, then starts off the windows 2008 installation itself after? Make sure it's not an old one!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sfarazmand earned 2000 total points
ID: 33454115
I've also seen issue when the BIOS needs to be updated. Make sure your bios is current.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33454203
Yes I am putting the Dell System Mangement CD in first, the CD version is 6.3.0, Then I am trying to run the Windows 2008 installation after that. Also how do I check to see if the BIOS is up to date?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:geoffkendal
ID: 33455259
If you goto support.euro.dell.com, then either type your service tag in or find you model (Poweredge server R310), you can goto downlaods, then bios and see what the latest version is. (1.1.5 it says on the website).

6.3 is latest sysmanagement level... Does it give any clue what driver it is missing? filesnames etc?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33455446
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33457797
PowerEdgeTech, I downloaded the driver from your link and it did read the extracted file from a USB but about half way through the intallation, it stopped and said "Windows could not update the computer's boot configuration. Installation cannot proceed." I did the Windows Server 2008 (Full Instilattion) X64. The product key is correct also.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33457921
I would try installing directly from the Windows DVD, if I were you.  You will need to load the driver for the RAID controller and the one I linked above (if different from your controller).
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33458157
The link you sent me was for a 32 Bit driver. I need a 64 Bit driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33458960
Used open manager CD, then tried installing windows server 2008 with Windows Server 2008 CD and I keep getting the error "Valid Microsoft Windows Server 2008 mefia was not found. Insert the Microsoft Windows Server 2008 installation media into the DVD-ROM device.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33460705
x64:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R245792&SystemID=PWE_R310&servicetag=&os=LHS64&osl=en&deviceid=20849&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=32&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=357063

When you are getting the "invalid media" message ... are you using Volume License media (downloaded from Microsoft's eopen website)?  Dell's installation utility sometimes doesn't play nice with VL media (something to do with the formatting of the disk).
0