Solved

XCOPY failure on 'My Documents' folder on Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-17
13
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I use a batch file to backup a user's files from a laptop hard drive (c:) to a mapped drive (z:) on a desktop pc . The desktop is running Windows XP but this particular laptop has Windows 7. I've never had a problem until using this Win7 laptop.

The batch file attached copies 2 folders but it fails on the second xcopy command with 'file not found - *.*'. The only conclusion I've arrived at after trying endless combinations / variations on the command is that Windows 7 doesn't like the folder name 'my documents' with a space in it as other folders copy fine. It also seems to work fine when entered directly at a dos prompt?

(I also noticed some seemingly intermittent problems copying files across manually using dos and drag/drop in explorer, with Windows hanging for long periods. I disabled the windows 7 feature called remote differential compression which may have solved that issue.)

Any ideas please on how to solve this seemingly trivial task?
Thanks.
echo ----------

echo Backing up Local Desktop..

echo .

c:

cd "\users\BDM\desktop"

z:

cd "\BDM\desktop"

xcopy c:*.* /d/s/y



echo ----------

echo Backing up Local Documents..

echo .

c:

cd "\users\BDM\my documents"

z:

cd "\BDM\my documents"

xcopy c:*.* /d/s/y

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nigelr99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
try xcopy "c:*.*" /d/s/y
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
Comment Utility
soooo ... Z: is your mapped network location?
Try:

xcopy "c:\full path\to desktop\folder" "z:\users\BDM\desktop" /options
xcopy "c:\full path\to docs\folder" "z:\users\BDM\my docs" /options

It looks like you're trying to copy your full c: drive
The error might come from your in use files there (ie page file)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In Windows 7, the folder you should be accessing to copy documents from is: C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents   Change your batch file to copy from there for the second folder and you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelr99
Comment Utility
I've already tried "c:*.*" to no avail.

I'm only copying a particular folder on the c drive as I've changed directory previous to the xcopy command as follows:
          c:
          cd "\users\BDM\my documents"

If there was a file open, would this give the 'file not found' error? When first tested there was only one file in the 'my documents' folder so pretty sure this wasn't an issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
Comment Utility
xcopy "C:\users\BDM\my documents\*.*" "z:\users\BDM\my documents" /d/s/y
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
Comment Utility
Further clarification:

Do it like this:
echo ----------

echo Backing up Local Desktop..

echo .

c:

cd "\users\BDM\desktop"

z:

cd "\BDM\desktop"

xcopy c:*.* /d/s/y



echo ----------

echo Backing up Local Documents..

echo .

c:

cd "\users\BDM\documents"

z:

cd "\BDM\documents"

xcopy c:*.* /d/s/y

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
Comment Utility
What happens if there is not a single file according to the /d condition in any directory addressed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Comtek
Comment Utility
MaSTeRiTo,

Using C:*.* will copy the current folder, using C:\*.* will copy the entire drive. The key is the backslash (\) afer the colon (:).

nigelr99,

What MaSTeRiTo said should almost work for you. One thing to note is that the actual folder name for your user docs is "Documents", not "My Documents". Or more specifically, use this:

echo ----------

echo Backing up Local Desktop..

echo .

xcopy "c:\users\BDM\Desktop" "z:\BDM\Desktop" /d/s/y



echo ----------

echo Backing up Local Documents..

echo .

xcopy "c:\users\BDM\Documents" "z:\BDM\my documents" /d/s/y

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Comtek
Comment Utility
I tested the above script on my WIndows 7 machine and it worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
Comment Utility
The same solution should be used for Vista also!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelr99
Comment Utility
Just checked the Win7 machine and path is definitely c:\users\BDM\my documents.  I've attached a screen-shot just to make sure I'm not going mad.

I tried xcopy "c:\users\BDM\My Documents" "z:\BDM\my documents" /d/s/y

..but I get the same error.. something funny going on here right?

Update... I renamed the 'my documents' folder to 'documents' and script works fine.. sometimes you get to the stage when you don't care why any more!

win7-screenshot.PNG
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Comtek
Comtek earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Look at it from the command prompt and you will see that's it's actually called "Documents".


cmd.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelr99
Comment Utility
The penny's finally dropped.. different folder names in explorer and dos! I knew it would be something simple if not illogical.
Thanks ploftin and Comtek.. you've highlighted the problem so I'll share the points. Thanks!
Cheers.
0