?
Solved

SyncBack file time stamp change

Posted on 2010-08-17
16
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I use SyncBack to backup various directories from my server to external USB drives, some are whole backups to store in a different location, some are partial backups when I need to take certain data with me travelling. This all works well, but I notice that there s usually a big chunk of files that have the time shifted by one hour, this means that SyncBack the re-copies them slowing down the process.

These files shouldn't have been edited or moved so I'm a bit mystified as to why the time change. It sometime means that backing up a couple of hundred files can take all night as there are thousands of 'changed files' to copy too.

I can get SyncBack to ignore file time changes of 1 hour 1 minute - that cures the problem, however that seems like a work around. I'd like to get to the bottom of why the times are changing.

Thanks

Mark Preston
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Preston
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33454007
Do you have a different time setting on your server than correct? I have been using SyncBack Pro for a long time now, and my times are correct. It looks like one of the machines has a daylight saving setting issue. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zimbix
ID: 33454074
I use SyncBack, and it's really good!
In the pro version most likely, you should be able to change the comparison method to checksum/file contents, but I'm not too sure.
Try: with each profile > Modify > Compare Options > Use slower but more reliable method
or as a last resort use an external comparison program: Preferences > Comparison Programs
I think you'd probably get the best feedback though from posting on the 2BrightSparks support page:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/help/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 33454695
I'll check DST tonight.

I use the free version of SyncBack so don't think I will have all those options.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33454757
SyncBack Pro is not expensive, so you might wish to consider upgrading.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33454998
First, this is clearly not a "Syncback" issue -- as you've noted you can easily work around it.

With Syncback, I wouldn't change the "ignore" time to 1 hr + 1 min -- leave it however you current have it (typically 1 or 2 minutes is a good choice to protect against slight variations in your PC's clocks).   Just check the "Ignore file date & time changes that are because of Daylight Savings Time (DST) changes" box in the comparison options and it'll work as you want with files that are an hour apart (within the variance setting you've selected) ... but will catch "real" changes with time differences less than that.

As for what's causing the issue -- I suspect (as suggested above), that you have a PC with an incorrect DST setting.    Check that first.    If that's not it, you may have a program or utility that's altering the time stamps incorrectly.    Are all of the files with the altered time stamps the same kind of files?    .... or have they been accessed/used by the same utility in-between backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 33459239
I have checked all the PCs and they all appear to be on the same DST settings. I have all the clocks to sync to Internet time, but all of them said 'error syncing time' but were within a minute or so of each other. My version of SynchBack (the free one) doesn't seem to have the "Ignore file date & time changes that are because of Daylight Savings Time (DST) changes". Do I have to uprade to Pro to get that?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33459288
I think that would be the best thing. I do not see any way this is a SyncBack issue, but at least the Pro version gives you more options. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33459296
The freeware version of Syncback has that option.     It's on the "Compare Options" tab.     Select a profile;  click Modify;  click Advanced; then click on Expert -- you'll then see a "Compare Options" tab that has that option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 33462198
I'll try that tonight, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 33462238
There is no mention of DST here....
Image2.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zimbix
ID: 33462334
In that screen, try ticking the top option
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 33462428
Use slower but more reliable method of file change detection?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zimbix
ID: 33462473
yeah
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 33464149
I wouldn't have said it was there if it wasn't :-)       Although I use SyncBack SE (a very nice product that's worth the few $$ it costs);   I installed the freeware version on another system to confirm whether or not you had the option available -- and posted the details on how to set the option based on that.      Clearly you simply have an older version that doesn't have the option -- so just download the latest freeware version (v3.2.21.0) and you'll be fine.    



SyncBack-DST-Option.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 33464709
Ahh... I probably didn't download it because I thought that it would immediately want to charge me! I'll look to upgrade and post back!

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 33464808
That worked a treat. Thanks!!
0