Solved

Replacing Windows Server 2000 with Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller

Posted on 2010-08-17
11
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a location with an old Windows 2000 Domain Controller server that I will be replacing with a new Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controller server. The location is not running Exchange. There are about 12 PC's, some of which were pulled off the domain into Workgroup (by their former IT guy), other may still be on the domain but I'm not sure yet. The new server needs to act as the Domain Controller, print server, and file server. I do not want to migrate any settings or configurations from the old server, just want to build the new server from scratch. Please outline the steps I need to take to get this new server and network configured. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33454061
Hi
Is this going to part of a larger domain? or will it stand alone.

If its a stand alone solution then you're probably right to start from scratch. Choose a new domain name when building the new server and move all the Pcs to the new domain. Theres a bit of work to be done transfering profiles about but you'll end up with a cleaner solution in the long run.

Alternatively you could add it as another domain controller on the existing domain but you'll have fun with the domain and forest schema upgrades.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33454086
Take a look at this link for full details on adding a new DC to this environment.
You will need to preform a schema update before adding the new domain
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753437(WS.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753720(WS.10).aspx
*Add this 2008 DC first, join to the domain, Transfer roles from 2000 server to 2008 then decommission the old DC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 33454087
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33454098
Hello,

If you install windows server 2008 on new hardware , so this is the steps


To use Windows Server 2008 you need*:
Component      Requirement

Processor      • Minimum: 1GHz (x86 processor) or 1.4GHz (x64 processor)
• Recommended: 2GHz or faster

Note: An Intel Itanium 2 processor is required for Windows Server 2008 for Itanium-Based Systems

Memory      • Minimum: 512MB RAM
• Recommended: 2GB RAM or greater

• Maximum (32-bit systems): 4GB (Standard) or 64GB (Enterprise and Datacenter)
• Maximum (64-bit systems): 32GB (Standard) or 2TB (Enterprise, Datacenter and Itanium-Based Systems)

Available Disk Space      • Minimum: 10GB
• Recommended: 40GB or greater

Note: Computers with more than 16GB of RAM will require more disk space for paging, hibernation, and dump files

Drive      DVD-ROM drive

Display and Peripherals      • Super VGA (800 x 600) or higher-resolution monitor

• Keyboard

• Microsoft Mouse or compatible pointing device

This is the steps:

Make a domain controller with integrated DNS server with forward & reverse lookup.

For more info:
http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/step-by-step-guide-for-windows-server-2008-domain-controller-and-dns-server-setup/

Then make a file server  & print server from mange your server.

After that you will add client machine in domain.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33454102
Thanks guys... I won't even be transferring any roles or permissions or anything, i just need to wipe the slate clean.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
acstechee earned 167 total points
ID: 33454254
Just remember to make sure you know some local admin passwords for the clients before taking them off the old domain. Catches everyone out.

Theres also a good article from MS about using the existing user profile on the new domain to save some grief copying: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324734
0
 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33454281
acstechee - this will be a stand along domain, thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Comtek
Comtek earned 333 total points
ID: 33454333
What you want to do is super easy. Just build the new domain controller as if it's the first DC on a brand new fresh network with DNS, DHCP, add all the users and groups that you need, set up your group policies etc.

Then:
1. Remove all the client computers from the current domain, turn them off.
2. Shut down the old domain controller
3. Power up the new domain controller on the network.
4. Power up the clients
5. Add the clients to the new domain.
6. Transfer the users info to their new profile (desktop items, my documents, favorites, etc)

After that you should be good to go with a fresh new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33454517
Thanks everyone... might there be anything I need to configure in the router, firewall, or switches?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Comtek
Comtek earned 333 total points
ID: 33454686
Not if you won't be hosting any internet accessible services (which you should never do on a DC anyways).

You may need to configure your firewall to allow certain services to go out from your new DC (such as DNS or MS updates).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33557559
Thanks
0