Solved

Fedora 12 freezes after bootup

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Last night I locked the screen on my Fedora 12 workstation.  When I came in this AM, I only had a blue screen.  The mouse worked but I couldn't unlock or access anything.  In other words, just a blank blue screen.  I rebooted.  The machine goes through boot up ok until just after the Fedora logo appears.  Then the system seems to freeze up.  No keyboard input works, no mouse either.  For a short while after boot up, the num lock key works and then stops responding.  This happens every time I reboot now.  The workstation does not seem to be overheating and the fans all work.  Other than a nagios installation, there's nothing special about the config.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:IVLInfo
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IVLInfo
ID: 33454219
After reading a similar question, I've tried holding down the shift key to bring up the Grub menu.  There are three versions to use.  I've tried booting into all of them and still no dice.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 500 total points
ID: 33460727
First, try the hardware diagnostics, especially memory diagnostics.

If those pass, there may have been some fiulesystem corruption. Download a copy of the Liniux LiveCD, and use the tools like fsck on it to check for problems. The distributions can mount and examine the disk filesystems, but don't require them to run.

If it passes cleanly, you've got a choice to make, since it's likely a configuration problem or some malware. Either way, you're probably safest re-deploying the system. But if you're trying to preserve the system, or want to identify any malware that may exist, look at one of the forensic tools like Backtrack. But be aware that there's a bit of a learning curve to using these tools.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 33461145
Google did not find any Liniux LiveCD for me. (?)

I recommend the Live SystemRescueCD - http://www.sysresccd.org/Download

Its iso is about 250MB. Burn it to CD (there are many free ISO burning utils) and boot from it. Choose a resolution at the first screen... the default is OK; I usually choose the high-resolution (3rd one down) if the hardware can do at least 1280x1024. Hit Enter when it stops at the keymap prompt or it will time out and use the US keymap after 20 seconds anyway.

When it drops you at the $ prompt, if you want a GUI, type "wizard" (sans quotes) and hit Enter. Then you can choose among a few different desktops (I don't recall gnome being one of them though)... I usually pick the default XFCE if I want a GUI.

You could also use the fc12 install DVD in rescue mode, or CD#1 if you have the CD set. I've never tried 'rescue' mode with either iso on a bootable USB stick, but I don't know why that wouldn't work too. 'Rescue' is usually the 4th option on the initial boot menu. Then just follow the prompts and at the end note the instructions to chroot to where it mounts the fedora it finds (/mnt/sysimag or something like that). Tell it to mount it read-only the first time if you just want to look around... you can always reboot and mount it r/w later. Seems like those all had memtest on them too (I believe memtest was dropped from the fc13 packages).

Assuming you don't have a current backup, there's also Clonezilla Live (http://clonezilla.org/download/sourceforge/ ). A drive on the verge of going bad might not have the time left that it takes some recovery cloning programs to get down to the byte level... clonezilla's 'recovery' mode skips the sector if the controller tells it 'read error' and goes on to the next one.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:atech1
ID: 33461539
You don't need a rescue CD unless your system has gone completely belly up. I think this is a video problem.

Follow these steps to the letter to boot into single user mode --if it's a video problem this will get you in.

At the GRUB menu press any key to stop the timer.
Use the arrow keys to highlight the kernel you're boot.
Press "e" to edit.
Use the arrow keys to highlight the line with "kernel" in it, second line?
Press "e" to edit.
Type a blank space with the space bar.
Type the word "single"
Press enter.
Press "b" to boot.

At the root prompt:
# vi /etc/inittab

Find the line that reads initdefault and change the "3" to a "5". With this you'll boot into text mode. Now you can dig for error messages in /var/log/messages and such.

To revert back to video, change the "5" to "3".

----



0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 33473101
Digit "1" should work instead of "single" - you might like to try that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:atech1
ID: 33496850
The world "single" does work just like "1" does. I've used them both a number of times.

"single" is more descriptive to someone not familiar with what the run-level numbers mean.

When in doubt and if you want to find out in what run-level you are enter at the command line: "who -r"

----
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IVLInfo
ID: 33630907
Sorry about the delay.  I forgot that I had posted this here.  Anyway, with a Live CD of Centos Iwas able to grab the cfg files for my Nagios setup.  In the end I had to reinstall.  Thanks.
0