Solved

Exchange 2007 converts .WAV to .MSG

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Exchange 2007 server.  My phone system is currently doing voicemail to email.  The normal activity is the phone server sends an email with a WAV attachment to the proper recipient for voicemail.

Recently, when the phone system sends the email with WAV attachment the email server is somehow converting the WAV attachment into yet another email and attaching this 2nd email and sending it.  To clarify, what we receive from exchange now is an email with an attachment, but the attachment is a .MSG.  If I open the .MSG attachment the WAV file is attached within it.

What I noticed was in Outlook the email from the phone server is now classified under the following:

Message Class: Message (Microsoft Voicemail UM)

What is causing this??  Please help, my mobile phone users cannot open these attachments and receive their voicemails anymore!!
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:bryon44035v3
Comment Utility
have a look at the accepted answer here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_24064658.html

i think that'll get you fixed up too
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
The answer above did not work.  I tried in safe mode and got the same result and if I try to access to the mail via OWA it is the same as well.  That is leading me to believe that it is not an Outlook issue, but I am not ruling it out either.

Attached is a test Voicemail so you can see the issue.
Voicemail-Message--MODLIN-BRIAN-.msg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:bryon44035v3
Comment Utility
can you send yourself a wav attachment, and see what happens?  this is to rule out anything the phone system is doing
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
That works fine!!  How would Exchange know that the email coming from the phone system is a phone system?  Why does it classify that email under unified messaging?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
Could this be an Outlook Rule that is somehow being managed by the Exchange Server?  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:bryon44035v3
Comment Utility
no i dont see how exchange or outlook would affect it, if it works as a test from yourself... we need to start looking at how the phone system is attaching the wav file

can you provide any details about the phone system?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
It is Avaya IP Office v5 and Voicemail Pro setup to send voicemails via SMTP to my mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
As a side note, I had my Avaya Support look into this and they setup a test environment with the same version of IP Office and theirs is working properly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:bryon44035v3
Comment Utility
well, from what i see of your attachment, it's adding a second tab to the emails... on the second tab, is the wav attachment


untitled.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
Comment Utility
Correct, but the phone system used to send the attachment as a WAV file without the original tab.  The issue besides having an extra step is the fact that Blackberry users cannot open the .MSG attachments to get to their VM. Something changed.....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:bryon44035v3
Comment Utility
this may be a new "feature" of a recently installed exchange update or service pack -

unfortunately it's straying a bit from my expertise... i would suggest you make a new question, pick more zones, and either include all this info or link to this thread.  as this question is days old and has several comments, most experts won't even look at it now... but with a new question you'll be seen by hundreds of experts again right away.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would take a look at your voicemail pro settings, if you are using a mapi connection to Exchange, the message type may be set as a um message, and therefore a different form is used. I am not an expert with the avaya voicemail system, but I would suggest that you take a look at the following site: http://www.carrollcommunications.com/vmpro/changesmtp.html
0