[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble associating pps files

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I recently installed Office 2010 Professional.  I lost associations to .pps files, lots of which I get in emails as you probably all doo.  I went to associate pps files to the new PowerPoint 2010 but when I hit browse to choose the program, it would not accept my choice.  I chose powerpoint and when I returned to the association screen, no powerpoint.  Instead it was associated with something else.  No matter what I do, the file open with dialog will not honor my selection of PowerPoint 2010 even though I select the EXE.  How can I fix this?  I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:lizmarc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 33454177
Follow this link to remove associations first.

http://vista.blorge.com/2009/10/26/how-to-change-file-type-associations-in-windows-7/

After this try opening the pps file and re-associate to the powerpoint program.

Let me know how it goes..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 33454233
If you are comfortable with registry, please check this value too -

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PowerPoint.Show.12\shell\Open\command

The 'command' value in the right pane should point to the correct power point application exe path.

- REFER IMAGE -

C
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 33454255
Refer this image please
Clipboard06.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33454323
You could perform a Repair of your Office 2010 installation.  It is done from the Add/Remove programs applet (Start > Run > appwiz.cpl).  Click on Microsoft Office 2010 and click Repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizmarc
ID: 33461327
So far no luck with any of the above.  Pretty strange.  I can browse to the PowerPoint application to associate it, but it doesn't add this to the list of applications I can associate with the file type.  There are quite a few listed, but it doesn't acknowledge that I add PowerPoint.  I also looked in the registry, found the key that was mentioned, but the command value had nothing of use in it.  That is, it did not conain a straight Windows path.  Choosing Repair with the Office install didn't fix the problem either.  I'm thinking the only thing I can do is uninstall Office and reinstall it.  I don't want to lose all my Outlook contacts and settings though.  The other app settings I can recover easily.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chetan Khurana earned 1500 total points
ID: 33461593
Hi lizmarc,

Could you please post the value of the command in the registry?

(Refer this detailed MS solution - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2159999)

Anyways, if you need to re-install the office as the last resort, refer below links to get the backup and then restore it after office re-installation;

http://www.technipages.com/outlook-2010-backup-export-data.html
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/office-outlook-2010-import-and-export/
and
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/export-outlook-2010-mail-contacts-notes-tasks-and-appointments/

Let me know how this goes..
Best,
C
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizmarc
ID: 33463083
My command key had

xb'BVf!!!!!!!!!MKKSkPPTFiles>l5YAshJ5e9?Q10`FFc2C "%1"

I changed it to the path which I believe is (installed in default folders)

c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office14\powerpnt.exe.

It dien't seem to do anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lizmarc
ID: 33463394
I used the article at http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7files/thread/8a84fcec-22df-4942-8e35-d98dbe96e327 which directed me to a key similar to the registry key in the solution.  I had to go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications and find powerpnt.exe under that.  The default value, which I had to change, pointed to the path for Office 2007 which is c:\. . .\Microsoft Office\Office12.  The Office 2010 path should be Office14.  So I changed that and everything associates just fine now.  When I double click a .pps file it opens up PowerPoint though I have to manually start the slide show.  It used to automatically go into slide show mode but I can put up with this for now.  Thanks to everyone for all their help.
0