Solved

Email Signture controlled by AD

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Does anyone help with creating a vbs logon script to be controlled by AD that will controlled our company email signatures and disclamers and how we can insert our company logo as a graphic into it the grphic being stored on the AD.
0
Comment
Question by:rbridge47
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Comtek
ID: 33454374
You can setup disclaimers and stuff through your email server, you don't have to do it through AD. Are you using Exchange? If so, what version?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33454379
You won't be able to do this with a logon script, your signature graphics would have to be hosted externally by a publicly available hosting service and the disclaimer would really need to be done using third party software if using exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbridge47
ID: 33454471
We are using a hosted exchange solution and currently use AD to control the signature however we need to add a company logo
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Comtek
ID: 33454486
How do you do that? Through group policy? If so, can you provide more details on that? Where is the setting found and what are it's current settings?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 33454838
We use our logon script to create the Outlook signature based on some field from the user object in AD.

The basic signature (that is common for all) is stored in a Word document located on a share. Then the user spesific attributes are merged with the word doc. and a signature is create in each user profile.

It's based on this vbs script (only in Norwegian I'm afraid, but I can translate for you if needed): http://www.knowledgegroup.no/tips-triks/it-teknisketips.aspx?tipsdetaljer=130

If you have a 2008 domani you can use powershell like this: http://blog.powershell.no/2010/01/09/outlook-signature-based-on-user-information-from-active-directory/


0
 

Author Comment

by:rbridge47
ID: 33456306
Snusgubben

This is very much what we do currently however how can insert an image file into the signature that is called from the share on the AD.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 33456447
> ...how can insert an image file into the signature that is called from the share on the AD.

I'm not sure I understand what you ask for, but the signature is a rtf-file located in each users Outlook profile. If you want to have an image in your signature you can place the image in the Word file. There ain't no image attribute / blob on a user object to be called.

i.e.

Regards
Givenname + surename <- (Word bookmark read from AD)
address <- (bookmark read from AD)
Phone 555-1000, Direct 555-1005  <- (bookmark read from AD)
Company logo.jpeg
 
 

 

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbridge47
ID: 33573856
Helpful but very similar to what we are currently doing.
0