Solved

Windows Vista Recent Places folder - how to force it to show folders I just worked on

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows Vista - I work in multiple folders all day for clients so I might work in their web folder and then go their images folders and want to save an image back to their web folder - sometimes Windows Recent Folders shows what I have just been working on and other times it doesn't.

Is there any way to force it to refresh or do people have other ideas/software?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abacus41
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33461264
Windows may delete some of your recent activity once it reaches a certain stage,
try disabling this
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/2521-disable-cleaning-my-recent-documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 33461302
Merete, thanks for your reply.

Rather than the Start Up menu I mean from the save as menu - please see attached screenshot.
recent-folder.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33464388
Type recent in the search are of start menu, then click 'see more results' if needed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 33466000
Thanks for this idea, i didn't know of this and it could be useful.

The main issue is still when I use save as and getting the folders to request so I can quickly drop the file I created into the right folder.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 33471186
Hi, have we switched the question core?
I'm not sure what you're asking for here
The main issue is still when I use save as < 
(2)
and getting the folders to request <<
(3)so I can quickly drop the file I created into the right folder<<
Could you just r/click each folder and open in new? and have them all open on the left for adding and the folders you use on the right that you take from? the only problem with this is you may need to close folders to refresh changes.
Anyway I'll use what you first wrote>>I work in multiple folders all day for clients
.. so I might work in their web folder and then go their images folders and want to save an image back to their web folder ..
hmmm you may need something like a desktop manager, sorry if it's a bit off but this is all I can think of since you work on clients.
virtual desktop and drag and drop the files to perspective folders opened on each virtual desktop since you can use numerous at the same time
One of Vista's most talked-about new features is the Desktop Window Manager (DWM).
http://vdm.codeplex.com/ 
or something like Object Dock i use this and it's brilliant for sorting folders into quick links
using the Fence.or docks
http://www.stardock.com/products/objectdock/
Check out the sample video for the free version
http://www.stardock.com/products/fences/
http://www.stardock.com/ 
hope it inspires :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 33471706
I like the resources and even though they don't quite solve this issue I think VDM could be a great help as I work on various client files throughout the day. It did get me thinking about a tool called QuickJump see http://www.techhit.com/QuickJump/open_navigate_windows_folders.html

The fact that Merete got me thinking was the main thing.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33473749
Thank you abacus41
and another thanks for the tip on the Quick Jump, looks like a great tool will give that a try myself.
Cheers
0