?
Solved

Windows 2008 CALS

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,
I need help wiht windows 2008 CALs. Do not know which one to pick "Device CALs" "Users CALs". I have about 60 workstations + 15 servers.(One user per workstation). We are not planning to growth more than in our office. We have another office about the same side that does not need to connect or interact wiht this server (since they have their own email server) . This server role is going to be the "Email Server- on top of win2008 Enterp" . My questions is what would be better for me "Device CALs" or "Users CALs" and how many ??
Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
clniesen earned 1000 total points
ID: 33454623
I would buy 60 CALs - doesn't matter which you pick right now, since you have the same amount of users as you do workstations.  If you think you are ever going to have more users or more workstations, go with the licensing model that has less users or devices.  Here is microsoft's definition of which model to choose:

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33456800
It DEFINITELY matters.  Does anyone use Cell phones to get their e-mail or access the company network remotely?  If so, those DEVICES need Device CALs as well IF you chose to license by device.  I would suggest MOST LIKELY, USER CALs are what you should be getting.  Unless you have kiosk PCs and/or classroom PCs that are periodically used by people outside your company, MOST of the time, you want USER CALs.  You can mix them, so those devices (kiosk PCs and classroom PCs for example) can be licensed by device, while your employees are licensed by user.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33457418
No one on EE is qualified to answer questions about CALs or licenses since the licensor is the only company or person the actually can validate that you are fully licensed. I would contact the vendor on any questions about licenses since they can tell you with 100% that you are fully licensed. If you get audited and you are not fully licensed then you can get a huge fine if you didn't speak with the vendor. Becareful they are auditing a lot of companies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 33504963
Thanks for the explanation. At least we know what exactly to look into. Thanks! it is all about our needs.
0