Solved

Windows Powershell Script - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to create a Windows powershell script that will hide a user's mailbox and add one or three forwarding addresses depending upon the users Office and Department as specified in AD.  I started off with three different scripts that were run manually without accounting for Office or Department.  They worked as follows:

.\expired.ps1 "username"

 foreach ($i in $args)
{Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts1 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}

.\expired2.ps1 "username"

foreach ($i in $args)
{Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts2 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}

.\expired3.ps1 "username"

foreach ($i in $args)
{Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts3 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}

I tried using the get-user cmdlet along with the Department and Office properties of this cmdlet to combine all three scripts as follows:

.\expiredcombined.ps1 "username"

#Start of Script
$a = get-user $i |select department
$b = get-user $i |select office

foreach ($i in $args)

{
    if (($a -match "Dept1") -and ($b -match "Office1"))
    {
    Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts2 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
    }
        elseif (($a -match "Dept1") -and ($b -match "Office2"))
        {
        Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts3 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
        }
          else  
            {
            Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts1 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
            }
}            

#End of Script

This would work if the user had Office1 in the Office field and Dept1 in the department field but would not run for any other scenario - the elseif and else statements would not run.  I'm a noobie to writing scripts and may be way off base so any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RKEE2008
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 450 total points
ID: 33454677
you want to try the formally known as case command

$a = get-user $i |select department
$b = get-user $i |select office

switch ($a)
    {
        "HR" { switch ($b)
                      {   "Branch1" { Set-Mailbox.....}
                           "Branch2" { Set-Mailbox.....}
                       }
                 }
        "IT" { switch ($b)
                   { "Branch3" { Set-Mailbox...}
                    }
 {     default { Set-Mailbox ...}
    }

it may be easier to do it off of office first, then department
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKEE2008
ID: 33454828
Thanks for the quick response!  So, if I'm understanding correctly my script would look like this:

#Start of script

$a = get-user $i |select department
$b = get-user $i |select office

foreach ($i in $args)
{
    switch ($a)
    {
        "Dept"{switch($b)
                { "Office1" {Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts2-HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}
                  "Office2" {Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts3 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}
                 }
              }
                   
    { default {Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts1 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}
    }
}

#End        
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33454842
you got it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:soostibi
soostibi earned 50 total points
ID: 33455066
I do not really understan your $i variable at the beginning, it is not defined...

But I would do something like this, assuming that the $args contains the usernames:

$h = @{
       "Department1---Office1" = "emailoption1@something.com";
       "Department2---Office1" = "emailoption2@something.com";
       "Department1---Office2" = "emailoption3@something.com";
       "Department2---Office2" = "emailoption4@something.com";
     }

foreach($i in $args)
{
    $user = get-user $i
    $target = $h.("$($user.department)---$($user.office)")
    if($target) {
        set-mailbox -identity $user -ForwardingAddress () -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 33455078
Sorry, I forgot the $target at the end.
$h = @{
       "Department1---Office1" = "emailoption1@something.com";
       "Department2---Office1" = "emailoption2@something.com";
       "Department1---Office2" = "emailoption3@something.com";
       "Department2---Office2" = "emailoption4@something.com";
     }

foreach($i in $args)
{
    $user = get-user $i
    $target = $h.("$($user.department)---$($user.office)")
    if($target) {
        set-mailbox -identity $user -ForwardingAddress $target -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RKEE2008
ID: 33455470
The issue I have is instead of doing one to one mappings with Department---------Office for all possible combinations, I only have one department and two offices that require a different forwarding address.  All others should go to one default address.  How would I use the last code snipet to account for this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33455508
that's why i like to use the case statement, it is more dynamic
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKEE2008
ID: 33455822
ok!!! got it!  As soostibi said, the $i variable at the begining of the script was not defined and was causing issues.  I made the following modification and all is working great!  Thanks to you both for the great suggestions.  The help is appreciated.


foreach ($i in $args)
{

$a = get-user $i
$office = $a.Office
$department = $a.Department

    switch ($department)
    {
        "Department"{switch($Office)
                { 
                    "Office1" {Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts2 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}
                    "Office2" {Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts3 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}
                }
              }
                   
        default {Set-Mailbox $i -ForwardingAddress ExpiredAccounts1 -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true}
     }
}

Open in new window

0